Concentra Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,356

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 62

Concentra General Information

Description

Provider of occupational health and urgent care services based in Addison, Texas. The company provides occupational medicine, urgent care, physical therapy, onsite health, health examination and occupational therapy services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Concentra Managed Care
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Managed Care
Parent Company
MJ Acquisition
Primary Office
  • 5080 Spectrum Drive
  • Suite 1200 West
  • Addison, TX 75001
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Concentra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Concentra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Concentra Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of occupational health and urgent care services based in Addison, Texas. The company provides occupational medi
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Addison, TX
5,356 As of 2021
00.000
000000000 00.000

0.0. 0

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
000000000000000000 00000000
Valencia, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000000000000 00000000
Towson, MD
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Concentra Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
U.S. HealthWorks Formerly PE-Backed Valencia, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Towson, MD 000 00.00 000000&0
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Ballwin, MO 000 000000000000
0000 0000 000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Franklin, TN 00 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Coppell, TX 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Concentra Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Newton Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Kosuth Chief Operating Officer- East Region & Executive Vice President
Doug McAndrew Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer - West Region
Scott Cole Managing Director & Director
Fadi Bacha Principal
You’re viewing 5 of 40 executive team members. Get the full list »

Concentra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Concentra Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Concentra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Concentra Investments & Acquisitions (62)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 0 13-Jun-2022 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
000000000 000 20-Sep-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 0000
0000000 00000 27-Mar-2021 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
00000 000000 14-Nov-2020 0000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Dr. Kerry Irons' Medical Practice 09-Nov-2020 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 62 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Concentra Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jet Medical Center Clinics/Outpatient Services Ocala, FL 2012
0000000000 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Fort Wayne, IN 0000
000000 0000 000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Chesapeake, VA 0000
0.0. 00000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Valencia, CA 0000
000 000000 00 00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Clinton, NJ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Concentra Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 000000 04-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
000000000 0000000 17-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
000 000000000000 0 13-Feb-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Innovation First Notice 01-Jan-1997 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Concentra’s complete exits history, request access »