SBS Broadcasting (Germany) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

SBS Broadcasting (Germany) General Information

Description

Provider of television broadcasting services. The company owns and operates television stations and media broadcasting services in Europe. It's TV channels include Kanal 5 and Kanal 9 in Sweden and broadcasters TV Norge, FEM, Vox and Max in Norway.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scandinavian Broadcasting System
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Medienallee 7
  • 85774 Unterföhring
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SBS Broadcasting (Germany) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SBS Broadcasting (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SBS Broadcasting (Germany) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Baxpehler Director Israel Office
Stefan Atanassov Vice President, Digital Entertainment Strategy & Operations
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

SBS Broadcasting (Germany) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SBS Broadcasting (Germany)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SBS Broadcasting (Germany) Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 25-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
00000 0000000 06-Nov-2006 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
0 0000 00000000000 09-Feb-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Kanal A 01-Jan-1996 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view SBS Broadcasting (Germany)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SBS Broadcasting (Germany) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0 0000 00000000000 09-Feb-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 000000000000 (
Kanal A 01-Jan-1996 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view SBS Broadcasting (Germany)’s complete exits history, request access »