Modulaire Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 18

  • Investments
  • 21

Modulaire Group General Information

Description

Provider of modular space leasing services to multiple sectors including government, construction, energy and natural resources and infrastructure. It provides services namely comfort and aesthetics, risk prevention to clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Algeco
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 8th Floor
  • 262 High Holborn
  • London WC1V 7NA
  • England, United Kingdom

Modulaire Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Modulaire Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Modulaire Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Modulaire Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of modular space leasing services to multiple sectors including government, construction, energy and natural re
Construction and Engineering
London, United Kingdom
4,500 As of 2022
00.000
000000000 00

00000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
00000 0000000 00000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Modulaire Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Modulaire Group Patents

Modulaire Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2930268-A1 Building module having improved fire. Granted 18-Apr-2008 0000000000 0
FR-2930268-B1 Building module having improved fire. Expired - Fee Related 18-Apr-2008 0000000000
EP-2110485-A1 Construction module with improved fire resistance Withdrawn 18-Apr-2008 0000000000 0
FR-2929300-B1 Large range metal structure and method of mounting Active 31-Mar-2008 0000000000
FR-2929300-A1 Large range metal structure and method of mounting Granted 31-Mar-2008 E04B1/3447
To view Modulaire Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Modulaire Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sunny Thakrar Deputy CEO & Chief Operating Officer
Bertrand Quenot Président, Europe & Board Advisor
Simon Gordon Group Chief Financial Officer
Philip Vellacott Director Corporate Finance & Investor Relations
Mark Higson Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Modulaire Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Modulaire Group Président, Europe & Board Advisor 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Modulaire Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Modulaire Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Modulaire Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Modulaire Group Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 19-Nov-2021 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
000 00000000 29-Jul-2021 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
0000000 0000 09-Jul-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
000000 000000 19-Jan-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Advanté 23-Dec-2020 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Modulaire Group Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wexus Gruppen Construction and Engineering Stavanger, Norway 2014
0000000 Construction and Engineering Bennwihr, France 0000
0000000 0000 00000 Other Commercial Services Redcar, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000000000 Other Commercial Services Norfolk, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000 00 Construction and Engineering Bro, Finland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Modulaire Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 07-Sep-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 000000000 31-Oct-2007 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Bodard Concept 18-Apr-1997 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Modulaire Group’s complete exits history, request access »