Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Bank of China

Bank of China
1912 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
601988 STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$0.55 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Headquartered in Beijing, Bank of China was founded in 1912 and has evolved from the roles of central bank, international exchange bank, and state-owned bank specializing in foreign trade business. BOC was listed on the Hong Kong and Shanghai stock exchanges in 2006. It provides a comprehensive range of financial services to customers across greater China and overseas. Central Huijin, a Chinese state-owned investment company and BOC's largest shareholder, controls 68%.

Website
Formerly Known As
First National Bank of China
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
International Banks
Other Industries
National Banks
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • Number 1 Fuxingmen Nei Dajie
  • Xicheng District
  • Beijing, Beijing 100818
  • China

+86 010 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of China’s full profile, request a free trial.

Bank of China Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.49 - $0.61 $151B $0.55 $0.09 204M 294B

Bank of China Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 77,056,613 75,884,467 71,340,569 72,473,400
Net Income 27,125,003 27,222,733 25,511,731 24,708,332
Total Assets 3,220,002,800 3,091,623,056 2,981,826,982 2,613,682,566
Total Debt 2,854,163,656 2,749,922,954 2,621,996,603 2,288,729,370
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bank of China Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bank of China‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bank of China Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IDBI Bank Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 00000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beijing, China 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 0000 Corporation Singapore, Singapore 00000
00000 000000 00000 Corporation Madrid, Spain 000000 00000000
000 0000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Bank of China Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 28-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00000 National Banks
000000.000 09-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00 Logistics
000000000 26-Jan-2018 000000000 Other Information Technology
000000 000 08-Nov-2017 00 000000000000000 Energy Transportation
Hangzhou Just Biotherapeutics 08-Aug-2017 Early Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Bank of China Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bank of China Consumer Finance Company Commercial Bank Shanghai, China 2010
000-0000000 0000 0 Life and Health Insurance Beijing, China 0000
000 0000000000000 Investment Bank Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
0000 00 00000 0000 Insurance Company Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
0000 00 00000 0000 PE/Buyout Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Bank of China Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Bank of China‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Bank of China Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Liange Liu Vice Chairman & President
Jérôme Dion Chief Financial Officer, Paris
Li Mang Board Member & General Manager, Global Trade Services Department
Wei Xiao Chief Audit Officer
Wang Zhaowen Executive

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Bank of China Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000 00000 Bank of China Independent Director 000 0000
00000 00 Bank of China Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00 0000 Bank of China Board Member & General Manager, Global Trade Services Department 000 0000
000000 000 Bank of China Vice Chairman & President 000 0000
000000 0000 Bank of China Chairman 000 0000

15 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »