Deserve Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 153
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 15

Deserve General Information

Description

Provider of financial services intended to provide citizens with access to fair credit products and tools to achieve financial independence. The company's financial products include credit cards that use machine learning and alternative data to determine creditworthiness, enabling users to get access to fair credit without a credit history and build their credit score.

Contact Information

Website
www.deserve.com
Formerly Known As
SelfScore, Tremus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • PO Box 57780
  • Murray, UT 84157
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Deserve Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deserve Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Later Stage VC 27-Oct-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series D) 24-Jun-2021 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Debt - PPP 09-Apr-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 25-Feb-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-Nov-2019 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 27-Aug-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 25-Apr-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 24-Oct-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private $9.3M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Jul-2015 $7.33M $9.3M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Deserve’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Deserve Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00 00 00 00 00.00
Series A-2 13,559,406 $0.000100 $0.07 $1.46 $1.46 1x $1.46 18.07%
Series A 7,223,724 $0.000100 $0.06 $1.14 $1.14 1x $1.14 9.63%
To view Deserve’s complete cap table history, request access »

Deserve Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of financial services intended to provide citizens with access to fair credit products and tools to achieve fin
Financial Software
Murray, UT
153 As of 2021
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000000 0000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Deserve Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Petal Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 (00000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Deserve Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kalpesh Kapadia Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Rajan Annadurai Chief Technology Officer
Michelle Yee Chief Business Development Officer
Matthew Wright Chief Compliance Officer
Henric Andersson Chief Information Security Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Deserve Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Lambert Pelion Venture Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Blake Modersitzki Pelion Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Kalpesh Kapadia Deserve Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Sameer Gandhi Accel Board Member 000 0000
Saurabh Mittal Mission Holdings Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Deserve Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Deserve Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Visa Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ally Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Sachs Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MasterCard Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Acrew Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »