Hospital IQ Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 73

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Hospital IQ General Information

Description

Developer of operations management software designed to provide hospitals and health systems with visibility and actionable insights. The company's software combines artificial intelligence, workflow automation and communication technology, advanced data consultancy and insights, machine learning and simulation technology with an intuitive user interface to deliver optimized surgical resource alignment, patient flow and scheduling capabilities, enabling hospitals and healthcare centers to achieve and sustain peak operational performance and improve patient access, clinical outcomes and financial performance.

Contact Information

Website
www.hospiq.com
Formerly Known As
Patient Route Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 55 Chapel Street
  • Suite 102
  • Newton, MA 02458
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hospital IQ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hospital IQ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hospital IQ Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of operations management software designed to provide hospitals and health systems with visibility and actiona
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Newton, MA
73 As of 2023
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
0000000000 0000000 (
Indianapolis, IN
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000000 0000000 (
Cambridge, MA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hospital IQ Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
hc1 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
InterSystems Corporation Cambridge, MA 0000
CliniCast Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Millbrae, CA 00000 000000&0 00000
Cedar Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Apixio Private Equity-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 000.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Hospital IQ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hospital IQ Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hospital IQ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hospital IQ FAQs

  • When was Hospital IQ founded?

    Hospital IQ was founded in 2013.

  • Where is Hospital IQ headquartered?

    Hospital IQ is headquartered in Newton, MA.

  • What is the size of Hospital IQ?

    Hospital IQ has 73 total employees.

  • What industry is Hospital IQ in?

    Hospital IQ’s primary industry is Enterprise Systems (Healthcare).

  • Is Hospital IQ a private or public company?

    Hospital IQ is a Private company.

  • What is Hospital IQ’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hospital IQ is 000000.

  • How much funding has Hospital IQ raised over time?

    Hospital IQ has raised $48.2M.

  • Who are Hospital IQ’s investors?

    Baxter Ventures, Black Granite Capital, Health Velocity Capital, Longworth Venture Partners, and Open Field Capital are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Hospital IQ.

  • Who are Hospital IQ’s competitors?

    hc1, InterSystems, CliniCast, Cedar, and Apixio are some of the 40 competitors of Hospital IQ.

  • When was Hospital IQ acquired?

    Hospital IQ was acquired on 09-Jan-2023.

  • Who acquired Hospital IQ?

    Hospital IQ was acquired by LeanTaaS.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »