SolAero Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 320
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

SolAero Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of solar cells and solar panels for satellite and spacecraft applications. The company offers solar power systems and precision aerospace structures to the global space markets, encompassing a wide array of applications including civil space exploration, science and earth observation, defense intelligence and communication for commercial telecommunications industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Photon Acquisition Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • 10420 Research Road Southeast
  • Albuquerque, NM 87123
  • United States
+1 (505) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SolAero Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SolAero Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SolAero Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of solar cells and solar panels for satellite and spacecraft applications. The company offers solar power s
Alternative Energy Equipment
Albuquerque, NM
320 As of 2020
000000000000

00000000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
00000000000 000000 000000000
Livermore, CA
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

uip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum d
00000000000 000000 000000000
Fremont, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SolAero Technologies Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SolarBOS Corporate Backed or Acquired Livermore, CA 000000&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00 00000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Shanghai, China 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

SolAero Technologies Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brad Clevenger Ph.D President & Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Lassiter Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President
Navid Fatemi Senior Vice President, Business Development, Sales & Marketing and Proposal Management
Chris Whelchel Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SolAero Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SolAero Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SolAero Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SolAero Technologies Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 11-May-2016 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
00000000 000000000 01-May-2015 0000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense 0000 000000000 00.0
Emcore (space photovoltaics business) 10-Dec-2014 Buyout/LBO 00000 Alternative Energy Equipment
To view SolAero Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »

SolAero Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Los Alamitos, CA 0000
To view SolAero Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SolAero Technologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-May-2015 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view SolAero Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »