Rolls-Royce Power Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1909
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 9,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 4

Rolls-Royce Power Systems General Information

Description

Provider of engines, propulsion systems and distributed energy systems. The company designs, manufactures and markets engines, propulsion systems, drive systems, industrial drives, onsite energy systems and other related industrial components worldwide. Its products include marine engines, propulsion plants, automation systems and drive systems. It also offers power units, fire pumps, drilling pumps, frac units and related products for industrial markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tognum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Maybachplatz 1
  • Friedrichshafen
  • Germany
+49 07541 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rolls-Royce Power Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rolls-Royce Power Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rolls-Royce Power Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of engines, propulsion systems and distributed energy systems. The company designs, manufactures and markets en
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Friedrichshafen, Germany
9,000 As of 2020
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000 000000000
Akron, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0

00000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000000000000000
Petaluma, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rolls-Royce Power Systems Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises Corporate Backed or Acquired Akron, OH 0000 00000 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Petaluma, CA 000 000000000 -
To view Rolls-Royce Power Systems’s complete competitors history, request access »

Rolls-Royce Power Systems Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas Schell President & Chief Executive Officer
Dieter Royal Chief Financial Officer
To view Rolls-Royce Power Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rolls-Royce Power Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rolls-Royce Power Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rolls-Royce Power Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rolls-Royce Power Systems Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 000000
00000 000 00000 00 20-Mar-2018 00000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
000 000000 000000 04-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 Air
Katolight 24-Apr-2007 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment 000000 00000
To view Rolls-Royce Power Systems’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Rolls-Royce Power Systems Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MTU Onsite Energy Systems Air Ruhstorf, Germany 1995
000000 Electrical Equipment Grâce-Hollogne, Belgium 0000
000 00000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Friedrichshafen, Germany 0000
To view Rolls-Royce Power Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »