HellermannTyton Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

HellermannTyton General Information

Description

Manufacturer of protecting cables and connecting components catering to the telecommunication, aerospace, automotive, panel building, electronics and defense industries. The company provides cable ties, fixings, clips, clamps, fastening, electrical installation, heat shrink tubing, self-adhesive labels, protection conduits, enclosures, injection moulding tool and harness solutions

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Paul Hellermann
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
HTY
Corporate Office
  • Sharston Green Business Park
  • 1 Robeson Way, Altrincham Road
  • Wythenshawe M22 4TY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HellermannTyton Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HellermannTyton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HellermannTyton Patents

HellermannTyton Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202316634-D0 Cable management device Pending 31-Oct-2023
GB-202316677-D0 A cable mounting assembly Pending 31-Oct-2023
GB-202314871-D0 Cable organiser Pending 27-Sep-2023
DE-202023100352-U1 Cutting tool for one-handed destructive release of a cable tie Active 25-Jan-2023 0
DE-202022106860-U1 Feeding device for guiding and providing one-piece binders Active 08-Dec-2022 B65B13/027 0
To view HellermannTyton’s complete patent history, request access »

HellermannTyton Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Salmon Chief Executive Officer
Karl Rush Managing Director
Matthew Hunter Managing Director
Tim Evans Managing Director
Clare Stanley Finance Director
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

HellermannTyton Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HellermannTyton Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HellermannTyton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HellermannTyton Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hohle 03-Apr-2023 0000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0
Gabocom 19-Nov-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Fiberoptic Equipment
To view HellermannTyton’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

HellermannTyton Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gabocom Fiberoptic Equipment Niederwinkling, Germany 1956
Hohle Industrial Supplies and Parts Loiuse, Estonia
To view HellermannTyton’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HellermannTyton FAQs

  • When was HellermannTyton founded?

    HellermannTyton was founded in 1935.

  • Who is the CEO of HellermannTyton?

    Stephen Salmon is the CEO of HellermannTyton.

  • Where is HellermannTyton headquartered?

    HellermannTyton is headquartered in Wythenshawe, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of HellermannTyton?

    HellermannTyton has 3,800 total employees.

  • What industry is HellermannTyton in?

    HellermannTyton’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is HellermannTyton a private or public company?

    HellermannTyton is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of HellermannTyton?

    The current valuation of HellermannTyton is 00.000.

  • What is HellermannTyton’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HellermannTyton is 000000.

  • How much funding has HellermannTyton raised over time?

    HellermannTyton has raised $419M.

  • Who are HellermannTyton’s investors?

    DH Private Equity Partners and Spirent Communications have invested in HellermannTyton.

  • When was HellermannTyton acquired?

    HellermannTyton was acquired on 17-Dec-2015.

  • Who acquired HellermannTyton?

    HellermannTyton was acquired by Aptiv.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »