The BISYS Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 5

The BISYS Group General Information

Description

Provider of business process outsourcing services. The company provides administration, accounting and tax services and distribution services for mutual funds, hedge funds, private equity funds, retirement plans, separately managed accounts and other investment products to investment firms and insurance companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Automatic Data Processing (banking information services business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
BSG
Corporate Office
  • 105 Eisenhower Parkway
  • Roseland, NJ 07068
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The BISYS Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The BISYS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The BISYS Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The BISYS Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The BISYS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The BISYS Group Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tri-City Brokerage 17-Mar-2003 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
The Advanced Markets 01-Mar-2001 0000000000 Life and Health Insurance 0000 0000
Financial Research 01-Jan-2001 0000000000 Other Financial Services
Charter Systems 21-Aug-1997 0000000000 000.00 Network Management Software
Informa Research Services 01-Jan-1993 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view The BISYS Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

The BISYS Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Financial Research 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000 00000
Informa Research Services 01-Jan-1993 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view The BISYS Group’s complete exits history, request access »

The BISYS Group FAQs

  • When was The BISYS Group founded?

    The BISYS Group was founded in 1989.

  • Where is The BISYS Group headquartered?

    The BISYS Group is headquartered in Roseland, NJ.

  • What is the size of The BISYS Group?

    The BISYS Group has 5,000 total employees.

  • What industry is The BISYS Group in?

    The BISYS Group’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is The BISYS Group a private or public company?

    The BISYS Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of The BISYS Group?

    The current valuation of The BISYS Group is 00.000.

  • What is The BISYS Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The BISYS Group is 000000.

  • Who are The BISYS Group’s investors?

    Blum Capital Partners, GIC (Singapore), J.C. Flowers & Co., and Welsh, Carson, Anderson & Stowe have invested in The BISYS Group.

  • When was The BISYS Group acquired?

    The BISYS Group was acquired on 01-Aug-2007.

  • Who acquired The BISYS Group?

    The BISYS Group was acquired by Citigroup.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »