WellCare Health Plans Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,976
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 20

WellCare Health Plans General Information

Description

WellCare Health Plans Inc is a managed care organization focused on government-sponsored managed care services, including Medicare and Medicaid. WellCare's membership is concentrated in Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, New York, and Illinois. Its key segments are Medicaid health plans, Medicare health plans, and Medicare prescription drug plans. Medicaid health plans represent the largest proportion of both total membership and premium revenue. The Medicaid segment generates revenue from the premiums received from the states in which health plans are offered, based on a fixed per-member per-month amount. WellCare also provides Medicare Part C and Part D benefits through its Medicare Advantage plans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WellCare Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 31370
  • Tampa, FL 33631
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WellCare Health Plans Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WellCare Health Plans‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WellCare Health Plans Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
WellCare Health Plans Inc is a managed care organization focused on government-sponsored managed care services, includin
Managed Care
Tampa, FL
3,976 As of 2020
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000000 0000
Long Beach, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
0000000 0000
Hartford, CT
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WellCare Health Plans Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Molina Healthcare Corporation Long Beach, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 000000&0
00000 000000 00000 Corporation Phoenix, AZ 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Phoenix, AZ 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view WellCare Health Plans’s complete competitors history, request access »

WellCare Health Plans Executive Team (60)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timonthy Susanin General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 1 of 60 executive team members. Get the full list »

WellCare Health Plans Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WellCare Health Plans Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WellCare Health Plans‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WellCare Health Plans Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (00000000 00 30-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Managed Care 0000000 0000000 00
000 000 00000 (000 30-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 0000000 00
00000000 000000 00 31-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Managed Care 0000000 0000000 00
0000000 000000 000 01-May-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000 00
Universal American 28-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Managed Care 0000000 0000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

WellCare Health Plans Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Collaborative Health Systems Other Healthcare Services White Plains, NY 2018
0000 000 000000 00 Life and Health Insurance Phoenix, AZ 0000
000 0000 00 000000 Other Healthcare Services Phoenix, AZ 0000
0000000000 000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Houston, TX 0000
00000000 000000 Managed Care Greenville, SC 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

WellCare Health Plans Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 0000 01-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000 00
To view WellCare Health Plans’s complete exits history, request access »