Sunrise Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 27

Sunrise Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of wheelchairs. The company specializes in the development, designing, manufacturing and distribution of wheelchairs, motorized scooters and both standard and customized seating and positioning systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RichMed
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 2842 North Business Park Avenue
  • Fresno, CA 93727
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sunrise Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunrise Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunrise Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of wheelchairs. The company specializes in the development, designing, manufacturing and distribution of wh
Therapeutic Devices
Fresno, CA
2,200 As of 2020
000.00
000000000

00000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
00000000000 0000000
Stockholm, Sweden
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000 00

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000000000 0000000
Łódź, Poland
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sunrise Medical Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Handicare Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Łódź, Poland 000 000000000000
000000 0000000000 Corporation CA
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Port Washington, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Rocky Hill, CT 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Sunrise Medical Patents

Sunrise Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3831353-A1 Backrest assembly and wheelchair therewith Pending 04-Dec-2019 0000000000 0
US-20200289350-A1 Fold, recline, and tilt mechanisms for a personal mobility vehicle Pending 13-Mar-2019 0000000000
AU-2019404594-A1 Manual wheel chair propulsion system Pending 21-Dec-2018 000000000
EP-3897500-A1 Manual wheel chair propulsion system Pending 21-Dec-2018 000000000
DE-102018117476-A1 Assembly unit, swivel castor arrangement and wheelchair Pending 19-Jul-2018 B60B33/0005 0

Sunrise Medical Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Babacan President & Chief Executive Officer
Adrian Platt Chief Financial Officer
Roxane Cromwell Chief Operating Officer
Bernd Krebs Chief Technology Officer & Managing Director
Mike Aldersley Chief Representative Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sunrise Medical Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0ä00000 Nordic Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 00 Sunrise Medical Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Sunrise Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sunrise Medical Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunrise Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunrise Medical Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 17-Aug-2020 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00
0000000 00000 27-Feb-2020 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00
00000 0000000 01-Aug-2018 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
000000000 (00 30-Sep-2015 0000000000 Medical Supplies 000000 00
RGK Wheelchairs 30-Apr-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sunrise Medical Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Medicco Distributors (Healthcare) Brno, Czech Republic 2012
0000000 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices Gandia, Spain 0000
00000 00000000 Other Devices and Supplies Noble Park, Australia 0000
000 00000000000 Other Commercial Services Burntwood, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000 00000 Therapeutic Devices Lisburn, United Kingdom 0000
To view Sunrise Medical’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sunrise Medical Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 01-Jan-1994 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
000000000 00000000 31-Jul-1993 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
Guardian Products Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Sunrise Medical’s complete exits history, request access »