Capula Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 226
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Capula General Information

Description

Provider of real time automation systems intended to offer automation and real-time business intelligence, consulting, delivery, support, drives, instruments, installation, design and hardware build, substation control and safety systems. The company's real time automation systems applies lateral, creative techniques to swiftly resolve complex project challenges and delivers transformative systems integration technologies and advances digital connectivity, enabling power distribution, power generation and transmission, energy distribution, oil and gas, nuclear, renewable and chemical sectors to control much of the electricity distributed across the UK.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Instem
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Systems and Information Management
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Orion House
  • Stone Business Park, Staffordshire
  • Stone ST15 0LT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01785 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capula Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capula‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capula Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of real time automation systems intended to offer automation and real-time business intelligence, consulting, d
Automation/Workflow Software
Stone, United Kingdom
226 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
0000000000 000000000
Columbus, OH
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

00 & 0 0

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
0000000000000000000 00000000
Rotkreuz, Switzerland
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Capula Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vertiv Formerly PE-Backed Columbus, OH 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00 & 0 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rotkreuz, Switzerland 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Capula Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Hardy Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Capula Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Capula Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capula‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capula Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 11-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Capula Healthcare 10-Sep-2002 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 00000 000000
To view Capula’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Capula Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000000 10-Sep-2002 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Capula’s complete exits history, request access »