Sintex Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1931
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,026
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SINTEX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $0.13
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Sintex Industries General Information

Description

Sintex Industries Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing yarns and textiles. The company operates in only one segment which is the textile business. It derives revenue from Asia, Europe, and other regions. The company primarily derives revenue from the sale of yarn.

Contact Information

Website
www.sintex.in
Formerly Known As
The Bharat Vijay Mills
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • 119, Kalasagar, Shopping Hub
  • 1st Floor, Sattadhar
  • Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380061
  • India
+91 079 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sintex Industries Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.13 $0.14 $0.04 - $0.18 $80.3M 599M 2.78M -$0.16

Sintex Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 920,388 223,624 735,297 786,724
Revenue 316,715 227,918 239,434 465,328
EBITDA 28,353 (35,169) (51,594) 65,978
Net Income (96,393) (175,593) (176,833) 3,075
Total Assets 1,338,048 1,344,255 1,398,267 1,680,226
Total Debt 888,142 889,446 858,093 856,864
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sintex Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sintex Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sintex Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sintex Industries Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing yarns and textiles. The company operates in only one s
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Ahmedabad, India
5,026 As of 2021
000000&0

000000 0

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Gandhinagar, India
0000 As of 0000
00000000

00000000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
0000 00000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sintex Industries Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sintex Plastics Technology Corporation Gandhinagar, India 0000 00000000
00000000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Sintex Industries Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amit Patel Group Managing Director
Rahul Patel Group Managing Director
Dinesh Patel Co-Owner, Chairman and Promoter
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sintex Industries Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Sintex Industries Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Sintex Industries Co-Owner, Chairman and Promoter 000 0000
To view Sintex Industries’s complete board members history, request access »

Sintex Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sintex Industries Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 25-Jul-2014 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
0000000 25-Jul-2014 0000000000 000.00 Wood/Hard Products
000000000 05-Jul-2012 0000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000000 00000 13-Dec-2010 000000000 00.00 Construction and Engineering
Geiger Technik 31-Jul-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sintex Industries Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 25-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 0000000000
0000000 00 00000 30-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000000
Sintex-Wausaukee Composites 02-Jun-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Sintex Industries’s complete exits history, request access »