GFI Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 625
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 9

GFI Software General Information

Description

Provider of messaging and security software service intended for network security. The company's messaging and security software service offers web and mail security, archiving, backup and fax, networking and security and hosted software services, enabling businesses to monitor, manage and secure their networks with minimal administrative overheard.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Crystal Indigo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 401 Congress Avenue
  • Suite 2650
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GFI Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GFI Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GFI Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of messaging and security software service intended for network security. The company's messaging and security
Systems and Information Management
Austin, TX
625 As of 2014
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Roubaix, France
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GFI Software Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zerto Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Roubaix, France 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Farnborough, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
0000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Dundee, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

GFI Software Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Beer Chief Executive Officer
Johannes Kamleitner Chief Revenue Officer and Senior Vice President
Scott Thorburn Vice President, Marketing
Susan Odle Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

GFI Software Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 GFI Software Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

GFI Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GFI Software Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GFI Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GFI Software Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 27-Apr-2017 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software
00000 000000000000 20-Jan-2017 0000000000 0000 Other Software
0000 000000 000000 27-May-2013 000000000000000000 Application Software 000000 00000
000000000000 20-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 000000 00000
Monitis 25-Oct-2011 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

GFI Software Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Automation/Workflow Software Boston, MA 0000
To view GFI Software’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

GFI Software Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 01-Oct-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000000 000000 13-Jul-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
SolarWinds MSP 28-Jul-2009 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view GFI Software’s complete exits history, request access »