Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Swedbank

Swedbank
1820 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
SWED A STOCK SYMBOL
26 INVESTMENTS
$16.69 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Swedbank is one of the oldest Swedish banks and is the fourth largest by asset size. In addition to Sweden, which we consider its main market, including the Baltics (Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania), Swedbank has four home markets. It also operates in Norway, Finland, Denmark, the United States, China, Luxembourg, and South Africa. Swedbank has a market-leading position in the Baltics, with market share ranging from 20% to 55% in retail banking, where it generates 16% of revenue. The bank has around 13,700 employees and around 390 branches.

Formerly Known As
Hansabank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
International Banks
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Landsvägen 40, 172 63 Sundbyberg
  • 105 34 Stockholm
  • Sweden

+46 08-585 000 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swedbank’s full profile, request a free trial.

Swedbank Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$13.69 - $25.17 $18B $16.53 $2.18 6.06M 1.12B

Swedbank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 4,913,780 4,913,780 4,760,066 4,524,480
Net Income 2,432,123 2,432,123 2,264,024 2,280,271
Total Assets 249,877,847 249,877,847 270,273,347 236,531,441
Total Debt 202,076,148 202,076,148 219,060,765 190,358,244
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Swedbank Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Swedbank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Swedbank Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 19-Jun-2017 000000000 00000000 Investment Banks 000 000000
00000 10-May-2017 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 00000000 00000000
000000ä00000 03-Apr-2017 000000000 00.000 Application Software
000000 000000 0000 01-Dec-2016 0000 0000000000 Logistics
Victoria Park 16-Sep-2016 PIPE 000.00 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Swedbank Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 16-Sep-2016 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000ė 24-Feb-2011 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 05-May-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
0000000 01-Mar-2003 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Marakanda Marknadsplats 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Swedbank Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EnterCard Holding Specialized Finance Stockholm, Sweden 1999
00000000 000000000 Money Management Firm Tallinn, Estonia 0000
00000 Other Financial Services Visby, Sweden 0000
00000000 00000 LP Direct Investments Stockholm, Sweden 0000
000000 00000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Swedbank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Swedbank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Swedbank Executive Team (49)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anders Karlsson Chief Financial Officer & Acting Chief Executive Officer
Mikael Björknert Chief Strategy Officer and Head of Group Strategy
Lars-Erik Danielsson Chief Credit Officer
Mats Larsson Director, Corporate Finance
Anna Breman Global Head of Macro Research and Group Chief Economist

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 49 executives. Get the full list »

Swedbank Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000000 Swedbank Head of Group Lending & Payments & Chairman of the Board of Swedbank Mortgage AB 000 0000
000000 0000000 Swedbank Deputy Chairwoman of the Board 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »