Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Maersk Oil

Maersk Oil?uq=UG6efJS6
1962 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
6 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of oil and gas production services. The company's services include oil and gas property development, exploration and production in Denmark.

Formerly Known As
Kerr-McGee North Sea (U.K.)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Amerika Plads 29
  • 2100 Copenhagen
  • Denmark

Maersk Oil Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Maersk Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Maersk Oil Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000 00000 01-Jan-2016 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property
000000 000 (000 00 11-Nov-2015 000000000 00000 00 00000 Energy Exploration
00000000 00000000 08-Mar-2013 000000000 00000000 Buildings and Property
000 000000 (0000) 31-Aug-2011 000000000 00000000 Energy Exploration
SK do Brasil 21-Jul-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Energy Exploration 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Maersk Oil Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Maersk Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Maersk Oil Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gretchen Watkins Chief Executive Officer
Carsten Sonne-Schmidt Chief Financial Officer
Martin Pedersen Chief Operating Officer
Christine Healy Chief Strategy Officer
Troels Albrechtsen Chief Technology Officer

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »