Zonare Medical Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $105M

Zonare Medical Systems General Information

Description

Developer of ultrasound systems for the medical imaging marketplace. The company has patented design and architecture of the z.one ultrasound platform delivers quality and clinical versatility at unparalleled value.

Contact Information

Website
www.zonare.com
Formerly Known As
Novasonics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 420 North Bernardo Avenue
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Zonare Medical Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Merger/Acquisition 17-Jul-2013 $105M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Convertible Debt 26-Jul-2012 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Convertible Debt 17-Nov-2010 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Convertible Debt 19-Dec-2009 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2009 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. IPO 02-Jul-2008 000.00 Cancelled Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series G) 12-Nov-2007 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 09-Jan-2006 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Jun-2004 $34M $89.3M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 04-Aug-2003 $11.8M $55.3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Zonare Medical Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Zonare Medical Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of ultrasound systems for the medical imaging marketplace. The company has patented design and architecture of
Monitoring Equipment
Mountain View, CA
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
0000000000 000000000
Markham, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
0000000000 000000000
San Jose, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Zonare Medical Systems Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Exact Imaging Venture Capital-Backed Markham, Canada 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
VitalConnect Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
iRhythm Technologies Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Xoran Technologies Private Equity-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00 000 0000000000 000
To view Zonare Medical Systems’s complete competitors history, request access »

Zonare Medical Systems Patents

Zonare Medical Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-112004000387-T5 Mobile ultrasound unit and docking station Pending 12-Mar-2003 0000000000
JP-2010214165-A Portable ultrasound unit and docking station Inactive 12-Mar-2003 0000000000
US-20160011498-A1 Echolocation data generation Inactive 05-Apr-2002 000000000
US-20060100520-A1 Ultrasound system with iterative high pass filter selection Inactive 05-Apr-2002 0000000000 00
JP-2004033732-A System and method for post-processing of ultrasonic color doppler imaging Active 19-Mar-2002 A61B8/06 0
To view Zonare Medical Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Zonare Medical Systems Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Glen McLaughlin Ph.D Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Zonare Medical Systems Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3i Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apposite Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ascension Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BofA Securities Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »