Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ion Media Networks

Ion Media Networks
1991 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
7 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of a television broadcasting company intended to offer television stations and general entertainment network. The company's broadcasting network features premium children's programming and a channel dedicated to healthy and active lifestyles, enabling its viewers to get entertainment through television series, sports, feature films, paid programming, and local public interest programming.

Formerly Known As
Paxson Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • 601 Clearwater Park Road
  • West Palm Beach, FL 33401
  • United States

+1 (561) 000-0000

Ion Media Networks Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ion Media Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ion Media Networks Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fox Entertainment Group Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Burbank, CA 000 0000 000000000 0000
000 00000000 Corporation
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 0&0
00000 0000 0000000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Atlanta, GA 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ion Media Networks Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-00 02-Jan-2008 000000000 00000 00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
0000-00 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
0000-00 30-Apr-1997 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
WPXO-LD 01-Jan-1996 Corporate Asset Purchase Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ion Media Networks Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000-00 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000 00000000
0000-00 30-Apr-1997 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000 00000000
WPXO-LD 01-Jan-1996 Corporate Asset Purchase Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ion Media Networks Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ion Media Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ion Media Networks Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brandon Burgess Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Quinn Executive, Sales
Terri Santisi Co-Head TV Stations Operations
Daniel Hsieh Chief Innovation Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Ion Media Networks Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000 Ion Media Networks Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000