Kforce Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 13,900
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KFRC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $55.59
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Kforce General Information

Description

Kforce Inc provides professional and technical specialty staffing services and solutions. The company operates three business segments: technology, finance and accounting, and government solutions. Its largest segment by revenue, technology, offers temporary staffing and permanent placement services focusing on system architecture and development, project management, enterprise data management, e-commerce, and security. The remaining operating units provide staffing for general accounting, financial analysis, and technology. Its primary revenue driver for the company is temporary placements. The largest end market is the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Romac International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1001 East Palm Avenue
  • Tampa, FL 33605
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kforce Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$55.59 $56.39 $25.73 - $57.05 $1.23B 22.1M 114K $2.67

Kforce Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 943,943 943,943 947,334 886,523
Revenue 1,397,700 1,397,700 1,347,387 1,303,937
EBITDA 80,467 80,467 77,877 76,145
Net Income 56,039 56,039 130,862 57,980
Total Assets 479,049 479,049 381,125 379,908
Total Debt 120,212 120,212 85,312 71,800
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kforce Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kforce Inc provides professional and technical specialty staffing services and solutions. The company operates three bus
Human Capital Services
Tampa, FL
13,900 As of 2020

00000000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
00000 0000000 00000000
Tacoma, WA
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000 0000

00000 00

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
00000 0000000 00000000
Troy, MI
000000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kforce Competitors (65)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TrueBlue Formerly PE-Backed Tacoma, WA 0000 0000 00000000 0000
00000 00000000 Corporation Troy, MI 000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 0000 000 Corporation Roseland, NJ 00000 000 00000000000 000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Glen Allen, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 65 competitors. Get the full list »

Kforce Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Dunkel Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
David Kelly Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Kye Mitchell Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Denis Edwards Chief Information Officer
Andrew Thomas Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kforce Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000 Kforce Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Kforce Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Kforce Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Kforce Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kforce Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 30-Nov-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Systems and Information Management 00000 000000
000000 0000000000 01-Feb-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Systems and Information Management
00000000 01-Feb-2005 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000000
0000 000000 & 0000 01-Dec-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Human Capital Services
Scientific Staffing 11-Dec-2001 Merger/Acquisition Human Capital Services
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kforce Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000000 01-Feb-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
0000000000 0000000 11-Dec-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Strategic Outsourcing 08-Mar-1996 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Kforce’s complete exits history, request access »