R1 RCM Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 22,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RCM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $13.88
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

R1 RCM General Information

Description

R1 RCM Inc helps U.S. hospitals, physicians and other healthcare providers to more efficiently manage their revenue cycle operations, which encompass patient registration, insurance, and benefits verification, medical treatment documentation and coding, bill preparation and collections. The company's core offering consists of comprehensive, integrated technology and revenue cycle management services. The majority of the revenue comes from the operating fees received.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Accretive Health
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Consulting Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 401 North Michigan Avenue
  • Suite 2700
  • Chicago, IL 60611
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

R1 RCM Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.88 $13.66 $7.12 - $13.99 $1.59B 116M 996K

R1 RCM Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,880,874 2,093,987 1,386,978 502,814
Revenue 1,250,400 1,186,100 868,500 449,800
EBITDA 158,900 94,600 8,400 (11,200)
Net Income 50,300 12,000 (45,300) (58,800)
Total Assets 1,140,900 929,100 807,500 336,000
Total Debt 654,300 449,500 358,700 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

R1 RCM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore R1 RCM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

R1 RCM Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
R1 RCM Inc helps U.S. hospitals, physicians and other healthcare providers to more efficiently manage their revenue cycl
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Chicago, IL
22,500 As of 2019
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Irvine, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000000

0000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Arlington, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

R1 RCM Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NextGen Healthcare Corporation Irvine, CA 0000 00000000
0000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Arlington, VA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 00000
000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Irving, TX 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Corporation Charlotte, NC 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

R1 RCM Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Flanagan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rachel Wilson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Treasurer, Finance
David Mason Chief Strategy Officer
Jack Brock Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President, Product & Technology
Gary Long Executive Vice President & Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

R1 RCM Board Members (21)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Ascension Health Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 TowerBrook Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 board members. Get the full list »

R1 RCM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

R1 RCM Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore R1 RCM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

R1 RCM Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 03-Aug-2020 000000000000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
000 000000000 01-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 000000 00000000
Intermedix 26-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 000000 00000000
To view R1 RCM’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

R1 RCM Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SCI Solutions Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Seattle, WA
00 000 (000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) IL
To view R1 RCM’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »