Virgin Money Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,338

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Virgin Money General Information

Description

Provider of personal financial services intended to make the whole banking experience feel a lot more comfortable. The company's services include offering savings, loans and credit card services through its subsidiaries in Australia, South Africa and the United Kingdom, enabling individuals, SMEs, commercial and corporate clients to avail desired, reliable and trusted financial assistance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Virgin Direct Personal Financial Services Limited, Virgin Money Group Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
International Banks
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Jubilee House
  • Gosforth
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne NE3 4PL
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Virgin Money Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virgin Money‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Virgin Money Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of personal financial services intended to make the whole banking experience feel a lot more comfortable. The c
International Banks
Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom
3,338 As of 2018
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000000 00000
Porsgrunn, Norway
000.00
00000000 000.00

000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000 00000
Clayton, MO
00 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Virgin Money Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SpareBank 1 Telemark Corporation Porsgrunn, Norway 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Clayton, MO 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Swindon, United Kingdom 00000
00000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Winter Haven, FL 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Brentwood, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Virgin Money Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Virgin Money Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Virgin Money‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Virgin Money Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 12-Aug-2021 00000 0000 00.000 Electronics (B2C)
00000000 0000 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 00.000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance 00000-000
000000 00000 27-Jan-2010 0000000000 000.00 National Banks 00000-000
Circle Lending 21-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition Consumer Finance 0000000 0
To view Virgin Money’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Virgin Money Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Virgin Superannuation Corporate Pension Melbourne, Australia 2002
000000 00000000000 Corporate Pension Norwich, United Kingdom 0000
To view Virgin Money’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Virgin Money Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00000 27-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000
To view Virgin Money’s complete exits history, request access »