DFJ Growth Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 36

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 1

DFJ Growth General Information

Description

Operator of a venture capital firm intended to invest in visionaries who create the future. The company is a growth investor, tending toward the early growth stages but willing to invest at any point during the scaling and hypergrowth stage of development, enabling entrepreneurs to provide access to the network.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Fund Ix Lp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Corporate Office
  • 2882 Sand Hill Road
  • Suite 150
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DFJ Growth Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view DFJ Growth’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DFJ Growth Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jenni Leong Investor Relations Partner
Jocelyn Kinsey Partner
Justin Kao JD Partner
Samuel Fort Partner
Chris Shanahan Principal
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

DFJ Growth Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DFJ Growth Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Elia Montanari Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view DFJ Growth’s complete investors history, request access »

DFJ Growth Investments (127)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Scale AI 21-May-2024 00000 0000 000 Business/Productivity Software
Neocis 10-Jan-2024 00000 0000 0000 Surgical Devices 0000000 0
Cellares 23-Aug-2023 00000 0000 00000 Other Devices and Supplies
Glowforge 17-May-2023 00000 0000 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 00000 000
Vannevar Labs 18-Jan-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Network Management Software
You’re viewing 5 of 127 investments. Get the full list »

DFJ Growth Exits (45)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Innovium 08-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 13 buyers
Planet Labs 01-May-2020 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 13 buyers
Innovium 26-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Katerra 20-Sep-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 17 buyers
Sumo Logic 27-Jun-2017 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 45 exits. Get the full list »

DFJ Growth FAQs

  • When was DFJ Growth founded?

    DFJ Growth was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of DFJ Growth?

    Barry Schuler, John Fisher, Mark Bailey, and Randall Glein are the founders of DFJ Growth.

  • Where is DFJ Growth headquartered?

    DFJ Growth is headquartered in Menlo Park, CA.

  • What is the size of DFJ Growth?

    DFJ Growth has 36 total employees.

  • What industry is DFJ Growth in?

    DFJ Growth’s primary industry is Private Equity.

  • Is DFJ Growth a private or public company?

    DFJ Growth is a Private company.

  • What is DFJ Growth’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DFJ Growth is 000000.

  • Who are DFJ Growth’s investors?

    Elia Montanari has invested in DFJ Growth.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »