Ecotone Overview

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 24

Ecotone General Information

Description

Provider of organic, vegetarian, natural, healthy and sustainable food based in Saint-Genis-Laval, France. The company focuses on producing veggie meals, dairy alternatives, sweets, breakfast cereal, bread and biscuit alternatives and hot drinks, helping nourish as well as raise awareness about the benefits of healthy and biodiverse foods.

Contact Information

Website
www.ecotone.bio
Formerly Known As
Wessanen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Primary Office
  • 217 chemin du Grand Revoyet
  • 69230 Saint-Genis-Laval
  • France

Ecotone Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ecotone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ecotone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ecotone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of organic, vegetarian, natural, healthy and sustainable food based in Saint-Genis-Laval, France. The company f
Food Products
Saint-Genis-Laval, France
1,600 As of 2022
000000000

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labo
0000 00000000
Eden Prairie, MN
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
0000 00000000
Zurich, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ecotone Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SunOpta Corporation Eden Prairie, MN 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Corporation Harrison, NY 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Ecotone Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christophe Barnouin President & Chief Executive Officer
François de Gantes Chief Financial Officer
Klaus Arntz Chief Marketing and Sustainability Officer & Executive Vice President
Abdelaziz Salah Chief Supply Chain Officer
Charles Jobson Co-Owner
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ecotone Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000000 Ecotone chairman of the Executive Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Ecotone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ecotone Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ecotone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ecotone Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 15-Oct-2020 0000000000 Food Products 000000000
0000000 21-Jul-2020 0000000000 Food Products 000000000
00000 000000' 10-Sep-2018 0000000000 Food Products 000000000
00 0000000 00 06-Dec-2016 0000000000 000.00 Food Products 000000000
Mrs Crimbles 01-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ecotone Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Little Lunch Food Products Augsburg, Germany 2014
00000 000000'0 Food Products Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
000000 00000 000 Beverages Saint Genis Laval, France 0000
0000000 Food Products Andiran, France 0000
0000000 0000 Beverages Camberley, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Ecotone Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000 00000 (0 23-Jul-2012 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000 21-Mar-2006 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000 30-Jun-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000000 20-Jan-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Natudis 21-Apr-2001 Corporate Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »