SemGroup Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 880

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 12

SemGroup General Information

Description

Semgroup Corp provides gathering, transportation, storage, distribution, marketing, and other midstream services to producers, refiners of petroleum products, and other market participants located in the United States and Canada. The company utilizes pipelines, gathering systems, terminals, processing plants, and other distribution assets to service its host of customers. Lines of business for Semgroup are divided between the U.S. Liquids, U.S. Gas and Canada segments. The U.S. Liquids segment operates crude oil pipelines, truck transportation, storage, terminals, and marking businesses in the U.S. and is the largest segment. The other segments provide natural gas gathering, processing, and marketing services in the U.S. and Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seminole Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Energy Transportation
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 462 South 4th Street
  • Suite 1600
  • Louisville, KY 40202
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SemGroup Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SemGroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SemGroup Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Semgroup Corp provides gathering, transportation, storage, distribution, marketing, and other midstream services to prod
Energy Storage
Louisville, KY
880 As of 2018
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
000000 00000000000000
Tulsa, OK
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000 00000000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SemGroup Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Magellan Midstream Partners Formerly PE-Backed Tulsa, OK 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 000 000000000 000
000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Houston, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

SemGroup Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlin Conner Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Fitzgerald Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Candice Cheeseman General Counsel & Secretary
Laura Lundquist Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

SemGroup Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 SemGroup Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

SemGroup Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SemGroup Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SemGroup‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SemGroup Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 14-May-2019 00000 0000 Energy Infrastructure
0000000 0000 17-Jul-2017 0000000000 00.00 Energy Storage
0000 0000 000 30-Sep-2016 0000000000 00000 Energy Marketing
000-0000000 0 01-Aug-2013 0000000000 00000 Energy Marketing 0000 0000
Glass Mountain Pipeline 11-Oct-2012 Merger/Acquisition Energy Transportation 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SemGroup Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rose Rock Midstream Energy Marketing Tulsa, OK 2011
000000 Energy Transportation Tulsa, OK 0000
0000000 0000 000 0 Energy Storage Houston, TX 0000
To view SemGroup’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SemGroup Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 11-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 00000000 000 21-Feb-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000000000 00000 28-Feb-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Energy Transfer Canada 16-Mar-2005 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view SemGroup’s complete exits history, request access »