Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

InsightSquared

InsightSquared
2010 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Series C LATEST DEAL TYPE
$13.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$27M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a sales performance analytic platform for enterprises. The company offers pre-built reports including activity tracking, sales forecasts, data quality monitoring, goal setting, employee scorecards and win-loss analysis for small and medium enterprises.

Formerly Known As
ClearInsight
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Database Software
Primary Office
4 Copley Place
5th Floor
Boston, MA 02116
United States

+1 (617) 370-8100
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore InsightSquared’s full profile, request a free trial.

InsightSquared Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Nov-2014 $13.5M $27M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-May-2013 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-May-2012 $4.5M $5.5M $15.2M Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round 03-Feb-2011 $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

InsightSquared Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 7,589,951 $0.000100 $0.83 $0.83 1x $0.83 23.95%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

InsightSquared Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Accomplice VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlas Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Converge Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dharmesh Shah Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

InsightSquared Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeremy King Chief Financial Officer
Frederick Shilmover Chief Executive Officer, Board Member, & Co-Founder
Samuel Clemens Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Matthew Roy Head of Business Development & Strategic Partnerships
Jonathan Tushman Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

InsightSquared Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Court Cunningham Self Board Member 000 0000
Frederick Shilmover InsightSquared Chief Executive Officer, Board Member, & Co-Founder 000 0000
Lee Hower NextView Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Mark Roberge Self Board Advisor 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »