Wireless Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 69
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 9

Wireless Group General Information

Description

Operator of a media company, offering services related to radio and digital media. The company operates 32 national and local radio stations across the UK and Ireland. The company also offers digital services including digital strategy, digital transformation, user experience (UX), web design, mobile and app development, streaming, and hosting.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UTV Media, Ulster Television
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Internet Software
Holding Companies
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
WLG
Primary Office
  • Havelock House
  • Ormeau Road
  • Belfast BT7 1EB
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
+44 028 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wireless Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wireless Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wireless Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a media company, offering services related to radio and digital media. The company operates 32 national and
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Belfast, United Kingdom
69 As of 2016
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
London, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000

0000 000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wireless Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Atlantic Productions Corporation London, United Kingdom 0
0000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0
000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000000 Corporation
To view Wireless Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Wireless Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Taunton Chief Executive Officer
Emma Humphreys Chief Financial Officer
Jimmy Buckland Director of Strategy & Managing Director, , Wireless Studios
Norman McKeown Group Director, Finance & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wireless Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Wireless Group Group Director, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Wireless Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wireless Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wireless Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wireless Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Jan-2014 00000 0000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 0000000
000000 00000 05-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
000000000 21-Mar-2009 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services 000000 00000
00000 12-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Communications and Networking 0000 000000
Capital Radio Productions 18-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Wireless Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Simply Zesty Media and Information Services (B2B) Belfast, Ireland 2009
00000000'0 0000 00 Movies, Music and Entertainment Limerick, Ireland 0000
00000 Other Communications and Networking Belfast, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Cork, Ireland 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Dublin, Ireland 0000
To view Wireless Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Wireless Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 21-Mar-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
To view Wireless Group’s complete exits history, request access »