Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Fiera Capital

Fiera Capital
PUBLIC STATUS
701-800 EMPLOYEES
FSZ STOCK SYMBOL
29 INVESTMENTS
$8.50 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Fiera Capital Corp is a Canadian asset management company which offers traditional and alternative investment solutions. It provides investment advisory and related services to institutional investors, private wealth clients and retail investors. The company offers institutional clients a complete range of traditional and alternative investment strategies through specialized and balanced mandates. Its diverse client base includes pension funds, endowments, foundations, religious and charitable organizations as well as large municipal and university funds. The company has a presence in Canada, the United States, United Kingdom, Europe, and Asia.

Formerly Known As
Fiera Sceptre
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1981 McGill College Avenue
  • Suite 1500
  • Montreal, Quebec H3A 0H5
  • Canada

+1 (514) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fiera Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Fiera Capital Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$7.32 - $9.52 $857M $8.50 -$0.14 173K 101M

Fiera Capital Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,284,521 1,207,047 1,241,741 1,021,461
Revenue 459,125 416,732 353,640 259,584
EBITDA 67,496 50,767 58,761 60,039
Net Income (13,945) (3,867) 8,220 15,672
Total Assets 1,282,872 1,072,375 958,183 893,302
Total Debt 642,539 391,344 319,906 320,231
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Fiera Capital Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fiera Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fiera Capital Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wellington Management Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 000000000000
00000 0000000 (000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Antwerp, Belgium 000000&0
000 000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired West Palm Beach, FL 000000000000
000 0000000000 000 Corporation New York, NY 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 000 0000 000000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Fiera Capital Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000 00 16-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Asset Management 0000-00000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 03-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Asset Management
000000 0000000 03-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) 0000000 0000000
0000000000 00000 0 22-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Asset Management 0000 000000000
Solar Power Portfolio (UK) 18-Jun-2018 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Buildings and Property
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Fiera Capital Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 23-Apr-2013 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Imvescor Restaurant Group 11-Apr-2013 PIPE 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Fiera Capital Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Samson Capital Advisors Asset Management New York, NY 2004
0000000000 0000000 PE/Buyout Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
000 000 0000000000 Asset Management Los Angeles, CA 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Asset Manager London, United Kingdom 0000
0000 00000 0000000 Money Management Firm Toronto, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Fiera Capital Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fiera Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fiera Capital Executive Team (72)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Valentini Chief Executive Officer & President
Jean-Guy Desjardins Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jean-Philippe Lemay Chief Operating Officer & President
Vincent Duhamel Chief Operating Officer & President
Lucas Pontillo Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President

26 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 72 executives. Get the full list »

Fiera Capital Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000000 Fiera Capital Vice Chairman and Executive Vice President, Institutional Markets, Canadian Division 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Fiera Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000-000 0000000000 Fiera Capital Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Fiera Capital Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »