Platform161 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 70
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Platform161 General Information

Description

Developer of a digital media and online marketing platform designed to offer flexibility and personalized results and returns. The company's platform offers unbiased advice and consultative support on ad buying - from setup, to post-campaign reporting, enabling companies to increase revenue, bring greater efficiency and lower costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Click District
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Johan Huizingalaan 763a
  • 4th floor B. Amsterdam building
  • 1066 Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Platform161 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 13-Jul-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 07-Jan-2016 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 17-Oct-2013 $5.82M $5.82M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Platform161’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Platform161 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital media and online marketing platform designed to offer flexibility and personalized results and re
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
70 As of 2017
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
000000000000000000000 00000000
Copenhagen, Denmark
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Platform161 Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NextRoll Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 000 0000 0000000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00000000000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

Platform161 Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Melvin Holman Managing Director North America
Marco Kloots Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Pim Eindhoven Chief Operations Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Cyril Mallet Chief Technical Officer
Themer Abourayan Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Platform161 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Platform161 Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kreos Capital Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Orion High Tech Group Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Revel Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
eValue Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Platform161’s complete investors history, request access »

Platform161 Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 22-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Platform161’s complete acquisitions history, request access »