Probe Metals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1933
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PIPE
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 15

Probe Metals General Information

Description

Probe Metals Inc is a metal exploration company. The company is engaged in acquisition, exploration, and development of gold properties in Quebec. Its projects include Val-d'Or East, Detour Quebec, and Others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Probe Mines, 2450260 Ontario Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Former Stock Listing
PRB
Primary Office
  • 56 Temperance Street
  • Suite 1000
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 3V5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Probe Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Probe Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Probe Metals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Probe Metals Inc is a metal exploration company. The company is engaged in acquisition, exploration, and development of
Gold Mining
Toronto, Canada
19 As of 2014
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 0

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
0000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000 00

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
0000 000000
Baku, Azerbaijan
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Probe Metals Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lumina Gold Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Baku, Azerbaijan 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 0000 & 0000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Probe Metals Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Palmer Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Yves Dessureault Ph.D Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Marco Gagnon Board Member & Executive Vice President
Dennis Peterson Board Member & Secretary, Administration
Patrick Langlois Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Probe Metals Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 00000000 Probe Metals Board Member & Secretary, Administration 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Probe Metals Board Member & Executive Vice President 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Probe Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Probe Metals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Probe Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Probe Metals Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 14-May-2020 000000000 00000000 00000 Gold Mining
0000000 0000 (0000 24-Mar-2020 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Buildings and Property 00000 000000 00.0
0000000 0000 12-Mar-2018 0000 000.00 Gold Mining
000000000 (0000000 19-Oct-2017 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000000 00.0
Joint Venture (Probe Metals and Soquem) 25-Sep-2017 Joint Venture Gold Mining 00000 000000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Probe Metals Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 12-Mar-2018 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 00000 000000 25-Feb-2016 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 000000
Borden Lake South Project 01-Apr-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Completed
To view Probe Metals’s complete exits history, request access »