M2 Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,960
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 10

M2 Group General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunications services. The company offers voice over internet protocol, broadband services,cost effective internet services.

Contact Information

Website
www.m2.com.au
Formerly Known As
M2 Telecommunications Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • PO Box 631
  • Collins St West
  • Melbourne, Victoria 8007
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M2 Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore M2 Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

M2 Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoff Horth Chief Executive Officer
Vaughan Bowen Executive Director & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

M2 Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

M2 Group Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 30-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 00000
00000 13-May-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 00000
0000 000000000 000 01-May-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Security Services (B2B)
000000 0000000 01-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 00000
Black & White Group 04-Nov-2010 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers
You’re viewing 5 of 10 acquisitions. Get the full list »

M2 Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Eftel Telecommunications Service Providers Perth, Australia 1999
000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Melbourne, Australia 0000
To view M2 Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »