Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Grove Collaborative

Grove Collaborative
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$125M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
18 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of home cleaning and beauty products intended to provide affordable and effective natural products. The company operates as a digitally native brand with an owned direct-to-consumer e-commerce platform for natural home and personal care products with a mission to help every family create a healthy and beautiful home.

Website
Formerly Known As
ePantry
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Products
Other Industries
Personal Products
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 1462 Pine Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94115
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grove Collaborative’s full profile, request a free trial.

Grove Collaborative Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 21-Dec-2018 $125M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Jan-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Apr-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 28-Jul-2016 $11.1M $12.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 06-Apr-2014 $1.4M $1.4M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Grove Collaborative Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brandless Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000 000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Conshohocken, PA 000 000000000000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Burlington, VT 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Corporation Ada, MI 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Grove Collaborative Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 25-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 000000 0000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Grove Collaborative Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
CSC UpShot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Atlantic Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
500 Startups Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hemisphere Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MHS Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

Grove Collaborative Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stuart Landesberg Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Rishi Garg Executive
Christopher Clark Founder & Board Member
Jordan Savage Co-Founder
Maria Farley Marketing Manager

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Grove Collaborative Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christopher Clark Grove Collaborative Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Hower Lee NextView Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jeffrey Crowe Norwest Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Mark Sugarman Grove Collaborative Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Chang Mayfield Fund Board Member 000 0000