AWE Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 109
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 11

AWE General Information

Description

AWE is a small oil and gas company with current annual production of about 3.0 million barrels of oil equivalent. Core production centres are at BassGas, Casino, and Waitsia in Australia. A fourth centre could begin development at AAL in Indonesia. AWE is small by international oil and gas company standards, though gas field life of more than 10 years is favourable, and management is well respected. Its size affords meaningful leverage to even modest discoveries, though with very high risk.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Australian Worldwide Explorations
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • PO Box 733
  • North Sydney, New South Wales 2059
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AWE Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AWE‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AWE Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
AWE is a small oil and gas company with current annual production of about 3.0 million barrels of oil equivalent. Core p
Energy Exploration
North Sydney, Australia
109 As of 2016
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000 00

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
000000 00000000000
Glenside, Australia
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
000000 00000000000
Brisbane, Australia
0 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AWE Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beach Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired Glenside, Australia 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Brisbane, Australia 0 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000 Corporation Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000-000 000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Tulsa, OK 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
000 000 Corporation Perth, Australia 0 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

AWE Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AWE Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 (0000 05-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
000 (00000000 0000 31-Dec-2016 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000 (00000000 0000 06-Feb-2014 00000 0000000 Buildings and Property
000 (000000000 000 01-Feb-2012 000000000 00000 00 0000 Buildings and Property
Adelphi Energy 01-Sep-2010 PIPE 000.00 Energy Exploration
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AWE Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000 Energy Exploration West Perth, Australia 0000
To view AWE’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AWE Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 (0 01-Jan-2010 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000
To view AWE’s complete exits history, request access »