Credito Valtellinese Overview

  • Founded
  • 1908
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,539
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CVAL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Share Price
  • $15.00
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Credito Valtellinese General Information

Description

Credito Valtellinese SpA is a banking group operating in certain regions of Italy, Lombardia. The bank's customers include households, small to midsize enterprises, artisans, and professionals. Its network model assigns portions of its market to various retail territorial banks, and provides them with ongoing support through specialized finance and special-purpose companies, mostly through insurance services. The majority of the bank's net revenue comprises net interest income, followed by net fee and commission income. The bank's earning assets are mostly loans and receivables due from customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Banca Piccolo Credito Valtellinese, Bancaperta S.p.A.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Pending Transaction (M&A)
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Other Commercial Banks
Stock Exchange
MIL
Primary Office
  • Piazza Quadrivio n. 8, Cap. 23100
  • 23100 Sondrio(Province of Sondrio)
  • Italy
+39 0342 000000

Credito Valtellinese Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Credito Valtellinese Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.00 $14.96 $5.63 - $15.08 $1.05B 70.1M 330K $1.84

Credito Valtellinese Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 743,623 743,623 772,837 745,594
Net Income 129,034 129,034 62,958 37,434
Total Assets 29,373,666 29,373,666 27,264,988 30,282,165
Total Debt 26,340,679 26,340,679 24,493,530 27,500,461
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Credito Valtellinese Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Credito Valtellinese‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Credito Valtellinese Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luigi Lovaglio Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Ugo Colombo Chief Financial Officer
Vittorio Pellegatta Chief Lending Officer and Deputy General Manager
Enzo Rocca Deputy General Manager and Chief Compliance Officer
Umberto Colli Deputy General Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Credito Valtellinese Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Credito Valtellinese Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Credito Valtellinese Board Member 000 0000
00000 00 000000 Credito Valtellinese Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Credito Valtellinese Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Credito Valtellinese Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Credito Valtellinese Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 - 09-Aug-2018 000000000 00000000 Consumer Finance
00000000 - 00000 0 01-Jul-2018 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 00000
000000 000000 29-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Financial Services
00000000000000 29-Jun-2017 000000000 000.00 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
Credito Siciliano 09-Oct-2012 Corporate 000.00 Regional Banks
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Credito Valtellinese Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000000 Commercial Bank Milan, Italy 0000
To view Credito Valtellinese’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Credito Valtellinese Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 - 00000 0 01-Jul-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000 00 000000000 03-Apr-2009 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
00000 00 000000000 03-Dec-2008 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
00000 00 000000000 03-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
Global Assicurazioni 01-Aug-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »