Barings BDC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Business Development Company

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 348

  • Portfolio
  • 89

  • Exits
  • 124

Exits

Barings BDC General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2007, Barings BDC is registered as a Business Development Company headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina. The firm provides capital to established lower middle-market companies. Barings offers a wide variety of investment structures with a primary focus on mezzanine financing with equity components to support buyouts, acquisitions, growth financing, and recapitalization. Its portfolio contains investments in a wide range of business sectors including manufacturing, distribution, transportation, energy, communications, healthcare, technology, restaurants, consumer products, and others. Barings BDC has experience partnering with financial sponsors, as well as non-sponsored transactions.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Triangle Capital (Raleigh)
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Primary Investor Type
Business Development Company
Other Investor Types
Mezzanine
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 300 South Tryon Street
  • Suite 2500
  • Charlotte, NC 28202
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Barings BDC Investments & Acquisitions (348)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
MasterLibrary 18-Apr-2024 0000000000 Application Software Generating Revenue
Gelpac 13-Mar-2024 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue
UP Paper 29-Feb-2024 0000000000 Paper/Soft Products Generating Revenue
Ocelot Holdco 31-Dec-2023 0000 - 00000 00.00 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Heartland Software Solutions 19-Dec-2023 Buyout/LBO Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 348 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Barings BDC Exits (124)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
YumEarth 01-Aug-2023 000000000 00000000
Baker Hill Solutions 19-Jul-2023 0000000000
Fidelis Insurance 29-Jun-2023 000 00000
Aden & Anais 08-Jun-2023 0000000000
ICP Industrial 06-Feb-2023 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 124 exits. Get the full list »

Barings BDC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Barings BDC Management, Team & Partners (49)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eric Lloyd Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Charlotte, NC
Ian Fowler Executive & President 0 Charlotte, NC
Jonathan Landsberg Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Managing Director Charlotte, NC
Elizabeth Murray Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer Charlotte, NC
Priyanka Surya Director 0 Charlotte, NC
You’re viewing 5 of 49 team members. Get the full list »

Barings BDC FAQs

  • What is Barings BDC?

    Founded in 2007, Barings BDC is registered as a Business Development Company headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina.

  • When was Barings BDC founded?

    Barings BDC was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Barings BDC?

    Steven Lilly, Brent Burgess, and David Parker are the founders of Barings BDC.

  • Who is the CEO of Barings BDC?

    Eric Lloyd is the CEO of Barings BDC.

  • Where is Barings BDC headquartered?

    Barings BDC is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

  • How many investments has Barings BDC made?

    Barings BDC has made 348 investments.

  • What has Barings BDC invested in?

    Barings BDC has made numerous investments in companies like MasterLibrary, Gelpac, and UP Paper within the Application Software, Paper Containers and Packaging, and Paper/Soft Products industries.

  • What has Barings BDC invested in recently?

    Barings BDC's latest investment was on 18-Apr-2024 in MasterLibrary, a company within the Application Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »