Wells Fargo Securities Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 877

  • Serviced Deals
  • 911

  • Serviced Investors
  • 394

Wells Fargo Securities General Information

Description

Founded in 1984, Wells Fargo Securities is an investment banking firm headquartered in San Francisco, California. Wells Fargo Securities is the trade name for the corporate banking, capital markets, and investment banking services of Wells Fargo & Company and its subsidiaries. The firm assists corporate, government, and institutional clients to meet their capital, financial, banking, and investment needs. The firm provides services in corporate banking, asset-based financing, capital markets, mergers and acquisitions, market risk management, and foreign exchange among other areas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wachovia Capital Markets, First Security Van Kasper, Wells Fargo Van Kasper
Year Founded
1984
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 464 California Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Wells Fargo Securities Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (997)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
PSC Group (Baton Rouge) Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Presidio Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Medline Industries Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Westrock Coffee Underwriter Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Essential Properties Realty Trust Underwriter Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Crescent Energy Company Underwriter Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Humana Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Humana Mar 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 997 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wells Fargo Securities Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (199)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Aurora Capital Partners Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Clayton, Dubilier & Rice Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
APA Advisor: General Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Bayview Asset Management Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
CardWorks Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Sixth Street Partners Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
AAR Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Chord Energy Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Expro International Group Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 199 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (82)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
547 Energy Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Quantum Energy Partners Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
CenterPoint Energy Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Berry Global Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
USD Group Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Hartree Partners Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Kroger Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Lincoln Financial Group Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
USD Group Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Duke Energy Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 82 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Wells Fargo Securities Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wells Fargo Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wells Fargo Securities Team (98)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Rob Engel Co-President 0 San Francisco, CA
Van Kasper President 0 San Francisco, CA
Lance Johnson Managing Director - Head of Middle Market Sponsor Coverage San Francisco, CA
Thomas Richardson Group Managing Director San Francisco, CA
Art Krasny Managing Director 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 98 team members. Get the full list »

Wells Fargo Securities FAQs

  • When was Wells Fargo Securities founded?

    Wells Fargo Securities was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Wells Fargo Securities headquartered?

    Wells Fargo Securities is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What service provider type is Wells Fargo Securities?

    Wells Fargo Securities's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has Wells Fargo Securities invested in or acquired?

    Wells Fargo Securities has invested in or acquired companies NextEra Energy and Black & Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »