Viola Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 299

  • Portfolio
  • 59

  • Exits
  • 86

Exits

Viola Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Viola Ventures is a corporate venture capital arm of Viola Group based in Herzliya, Israel. The firm prefers to invest in early-stage technology companies operating in the fields of artificial intelligence, business-to-business, climate technology, web3, deep technology, healthcare, financial technology, web mobile and media, automotive, software and cloud technology, cleantech, agriculture technology, cybersecurity, enterprise software, consumer and server message block service sectors.

Business Details

Website
viola.vc
Formerly Known As
Carmel Ventures
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 12 Abba Eban Avenue
  • Ackerstein Towers, Building D
  • Herzliya 4672530
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000

Viola Ventures Investments (299)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Foundational (Database Software) 25-Mar-2024 Seed Round 000 Database Software Generating Revenue
Faddom 21-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Duetti 15-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
PhaseV (Healthcare Technology Systems) 24-Oct-2023 0000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Startup
HyperGuest 07-Jul-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Loora 01-Jun-2023 0000 00000 00.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Faye 23-May-2023 00000 00000 0000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Duetti 03-May-2023 00000 00000 0000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 000 00000
Volumez 19-Apr-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
Alive (Business/Productivity Software) 16-Mar-2023 Seed Round 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 299 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viola Ventures Exits (86)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Redis 04-Apr-2024 Secondary Transaction - Private
Anywell 28-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Codefresh 26-Feb-2024 0000000000 0000
Spott (Commercial/Professional Insurance) 02-Aug-2023 000000000000000000 000
Tonara 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
ironSource 07-Nov-2022 000000000000000000 00.000
SundaySky 11-Jul-2022 0000000000 00000
Pagaya 23-Jun-2022 0000000 000000
Cellwize 07-Jun-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Seebo 10-May-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 86 exits. Get the full list »

Viola Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viola Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viola Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Viola Ventures Management, Team & Partners (56)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Daniel Cohen General Partner 00 0 00 Herzliya, Israel
Omry David General Partner 00 0 0 Herzliya, Israel
Zvika Orron General Partner 00 0 0 Herzliya, Israel
Yael Alroy Partner 0 0 0 Herzliya, Israel
Jeff Shapiro Partner, Human Capital Herzliya, Israel
You’re viewing 5 of 56 team members. Get the full list »

Viola Ventures FAQs

  • What is Viola Ventures?

    Founded in 2000, Viola Ventures is a corporate venture capital arm of Viola Group based in Herzliya, Israel.

  • When was Viola Ventures founded?

    Viola Ventures was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Viola Ventures?

    Avi Zeevi, Shlomo Dovrat, and Harel Beit-On are the founders of Viola Ventures.

  • Where is Viola Ventures headquartered?

    Viola Ventures is headquartered in Herzliya, Israel.

  • What is Viola Ventures's total asset value?

    Viola Ventures has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Viola Ventures made?

    Viola Ventures has made 299 investments.

  • What has Viola Ventures invested in?

    Viola Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Foundational (Database Software), Faddom, and Duetti within the Database Software, Business/Productivity Software, and Financial Services industries.

  • What has Viola Ventures invested in recently?

    Viola Ventures's latest investment was on 25-Mar-2024 in Foundational (Database Software), a company within the Database Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »