Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Pitango Venture Capital

Pitango Venture Capital
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
15 PROFESSIONALS
336 INVESTMENTS
74 PORTFOLIO
126 EXITS
Description

Founded in 1993, Pitango Venture Capital is a venture capital firm based in Herzliya, Israel. The firm has additional offices in Palo Alto, California and New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in the software and cloud, consumer, web, mobile, data infrastructure, big data, digital media, hardware, security, and life sciences sectors located in Europe, Israel and the United States.

Website
Formerly Known As
Polaris Venture Capital
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1993
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 11 HaMenofim Street
  • Building B
  • Herzliya 4672562
  • Israel

+972 00-000-0000

Pitango Venture Capital Investments (336)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
CLEW 15-Jan-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 00000 00000
00000 000000000000 09-Jan-2020 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Product Development
000000000 05-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00000 Network Management Software Profitable 00000 000000000
00000 (0000000 000 24-Sep-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
00000 (00000000 00 04-Sep-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Startup 0000 000000
0000 0000 16-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Startup
00000000 14-Aug-2019 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000
0000000 0000000 30-Jul-2019 00000 00000 Biotechnology Product Development
Venn (Software) 26-Jun-2019 Early Stage VC 0000 Application Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
DouxMatok 19-Jun-2019 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pitango Venture Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Pitango Venture Capital Exits (126)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
LifeBond 15-Jan-2020 Merger/Acquisition Completed
00000 07-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
000000000 20-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
00000 28-May-2019 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000000 01-Nov-2018 000 00 00000000 Completed
00000 27-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000
00000 00000000 08-Jun-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
000000000 21-Mar-2018 000000 0000000000 00000 Completed
Varonis Systems 26-Feb-2018 Secondary Transaction - Open Market Completed
IvyMark 06-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Pitango Venture Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Pitango Venture Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Pitango Venture Capital Team (45)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Zeev Binman Managing General Partner & Chief Financial Officer 0 0 0 Herzliya, Israel
Nechemia Peres Co-Founder & Managing General Partner 00 0 00 Herzliya, Israel
Rami Kalish Managing General Partner & Co-Founder 00 0 00 Herzliya, Israel
Aaron Mankovski Managing General Partner 00 0 0 Herzliya, Israel
Isaac Hillel Managing General Partner 00 0 0 Herzliya, Israel

25 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 45 team members. Get the full list »

Pitango Venture Capital Co-Investors (223)

Name With Exits Lead Partner
C4 Ventures 7 0
83North 0 0
Foundation Capital 0 0 0
Qumra Capital 0 0
Robert Bosch Venture Capital 0 0
To view this investor’s complete co-investor history, request access »