Magma Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 152

  • Portfolio
  • 22

  • Exits
  • 44

Exits

Magma Venture Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Magma Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Tel Aviv, Israel. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the fields of information technology, communications technology, social media, semiconductors, software, and new media sector companies based in the Israel region.

Business Details

Website
www.magmavc.com
Formerly Known As
Magnum Communications Fund
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 22 Rothschild Boulevard
  • 25th floor
  • Tel Aviv 6688218
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000

Magma Venture Partners Investments (152)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Prismm (Business/Productivity Software) 15-Aug-2023 Debt - General 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 00000
YAVE (Financial Software) 09-Nov-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Teridion 07-Nov-2022 00000 00000 0000 Internet Service Providers Generating Revenue 000000 0000
CoreTigo 21-Sep-2022 00000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue
Pente (Telecommunications Service Providers) 30-Jun-2022 00000 00000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
Prismm (Business/Productivity Software) 15-Mar-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Cylus 15-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000 00000
CoreTigo 25-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue
Gloat 16-Jun-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
Keynua 01-Jun-2021 Seed Round Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 152 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magma Venture Partners Exits (44)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Iguazio 23-Jan-2023 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Nipendo 23-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
PhotoMania 01-Oct-2022 000000000 00000000
Trench (Tel Aviv) 01-Dec-2021 000 00 00000000
Valens Semiconductor 29-Sep-2021 0000000 000000 00000
Avanan 01-Sep-2021 000000000000000000 00000
CrazyLabs 05-Aug-2021 000000000000000000
GetGems 06-May-2021 000 00 00000000
Klear 14-Apr-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Innoviz Technologies 06-Apr-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 44 exits. Get the full list »

Magma Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Magma Venture Partners Management, Team & Partners (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Dana Goldschmidt Chief Financial Officer Tel Aviv, Israel
Modi Rosen Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Tel Aviv, Israel
Yahal Zilka Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Tel Aviv, Israel
Ili Cohen General Partner 0 0 Tel Aviv, Israel
Shraga Katz General Partner 00 0 0 Tel Aviv, Israel
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Magma Venture Partners Co-Investors (113)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
La Maison Partners 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Intel Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Jerusalem Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Kreos Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Pitango Venture Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 113 co-investors. Get the full list »

Magma Venture Partners FAQs

  • What is Magma Venture Partners?

    Founded in 1999, Magma Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Tel Aviv, Israel.

  • When was Magma Venture Partners founded?

    Magma Venture Partners was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Magma Venture Partners?

    Modi Rosen and Yahal Zilka are the founders of Magma Venture Partners.

  • Where is Magma Venture Partners headquartered?

    Magma Venture Partners is headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel.

  • What is Magma Venture Partners's total asset value?

    Magma Venture Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Magma Venture Partners made?

    Magma Venture Partners has made 152 investments.

  • What has Magma Venture Partners invested in?

    Magma Venture Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Prismm (Business/Productivity Software), YAVE (Financial Software), and Teridion within the Business/Productivity Software, Financial Software, and Internet Service Providers industries.

  • What has Magma Venture Partners invested in recently?

    Magma Venture Partners's latest investment was on 15-Aug-2023 in Prismm (Business/Productivity Software), a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »