Star Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 235

  • Portfolio
  • 5

  • Exits
  • 148

Exits

Star Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1992 Star Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Herzliya, Israel. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the information technology, media, communication, and life science sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Explora Ventures
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Ackerstein Towers Building A, 9 Hamenofim Street Hamenofim Street
  • PO Box 12600, Pituach
  • Herzliya 4672560
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000

Star Ventures Investments (235)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Parqour 03-Feb-2023 Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Insurobo 01-Dec-2022 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Apryl 09-Sep-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
ClickMeLive 01-Aug-2022 00000 00000 Internet Retail Startup
Savle 20-Jun-2022 0000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
iDreamSky Technology 07-Sep-2016 0000000000 00000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Jacada 01-Jan-2014 0000 Automation/Workflow Software Profitable
Vidyo 22-Apr-2013 00000 00000 000.00 Communication Software Generating Revenue 000 00000
Vidyo 22-Sep-2011 Later Stage VC 000.00 Communication Software Generating Revenue 000 00000
OrSense 02-May-2011 Later Stage VC 0000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 235 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Star Ventures Exits (148)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
OrSense 01-Jun-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Jacada 21-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
Thinkwell 01-Oct-2021 000000000 00000000
Nanomix 04-Jun-2021 0000000 000000
WaveSplitter Technologies 01-May-2021 000000000 00000000
Alfy.com 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
Vidyo 14-May-2019 000000000000000000 0000
iDreamSky Technology 06-Dec-2018 000 00000
Siano Mobile Silicon 30-Aug-2018 Out of Business
Suresmile 01-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 148 exits. Get the full list »

Star Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Star Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Star Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Star Ventures Management, Team & Partners (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Meir Barel Ph.D Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 Herzliya, Israel
Eli Bar Venture Partner Herzliya, Israel
Amit Barel Investment Manager 0 0 Herzliya, Israel
Sharon Argov Office Manager Herzliya, Israel
Elinor Benaim Associate Herzliya, Israel
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Star Ventures Co-Investors (25)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Accel 1 Series chart Industry bar
Atlantic Labs 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Breega 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Ventech (Asset Management) 0 Series chart Industry bar
WestTech Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 25 co-investors. Get the full list »

Star Ventures FAQs

  • What is Star Ventures?

    Founded in 1992 Star Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Herzliya, Israel.

  • When was Star Ventures founded?

    Star Ventures was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of Star Ventures?

    Meir Barel Ph.D is the founder of Star Ventures.

  • Where is Star Ventures headquartered?

    Star Ventures is headquartered in Herzliya, Israel.

  • What is Star Ventures's total asset value?

    Star Ventures has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Star Ventures made?

    Star Ventures has made 235 investments.

  • What has Star Ventures invested in?

    Star Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Parqour, Insurobo, and Apryl within the Business/Productivity Software, Financial Software, and Healthcare Technology Systems industries.

  • What has Star Ventures invested in recently?

    Star Ventures's latest investment was on 03-Feb-2023 in Parqour, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »