Tenaya Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 255

  • Portfolio
  • 25

  • Exits
  • 122

Exits

Tenaya Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1995, Tenaya Capital is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the information technology and consumer sectors across the United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Lehman Brothers Venture Partners
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 3101 Park Boulevard
  • Palo Alto, CA 94306
  • United States

Tenaya Capital Investments (255)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Suridata 21-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC 000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Salt Security 10-Feb-2022 00000 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Fireblocks 27-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Clari 19-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Canopy (Business/Productivity Software) 07-Dec-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000 00
Canopy (Business/Productivity Software) 05-Aug-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000 00
Salt Security 26-May-2021 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
TaniFund (Financial Services) 21-May-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Other Financial Services Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Fireblocks 18-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
Clari 03-Mar-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 255 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tenaya Capital Exits (122)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
TaniFund (Financial Services) 09-May-2024 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
GupShup 08-Jan-2023 00000 00000 00
Wheels 18-Nov-2022 000000000000000000 00.000
Namely 06-Sep-2022 000000000000000000
Wag! 09-Aug-2022 0000000 000000 00000
StreamSets 18-Apr-2022 000000000000000000 00000
AOptix 01-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
Lola.com 08-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
Rival Technology. 16-Sep-2021 Buyout/LBO
Crew (Communication Software) 14-Jul-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 122 exits. Get the full list »

Tenaya Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tenaya Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tenaya Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Tenaya Capital Management, Team & Partners (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Brian Paul Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Stewart Gollmer JD Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Benjamin Boyer Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Brian Melton Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Thomas Banahan Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Tenaya Capital Co-Investors (130)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Sequoia Capital 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
CapitalG 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
InnoVen Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plus Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Silver Lake 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 130 co-investors. Get the full list »

Tenaya Capital FAQs

  • What is Tenaya Capital?

    Founded in 1995, Tenaya Capital is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California.

  • When was Tenaya Capital founded?

    Tenaya Capital was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Tenaya Capital?

    Brian Paul, Stewart Gollmer JD, Benjamin Boyer, and Brian Melton are the founders of Tenaya Capital.

  • Where is Tenaya Capital headquartered?

    Tenaya Capital is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • What is Tenaya Capital's total asset value?

    Tenaya Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Tenaya Capital made?

    Tenaya Capital has made 255 investments.

  • What has Tenaya Capital invested in?

    Tenaya Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Suridata, Salt Security, and Fireblocks within the Network Management Software and Financial Services industries.

  • What has Tenaya Capital invested in recently?

    Tenaya Capital's latest investment was on 21-Mar-2022 in Suridata, a company within the Network Management Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »