Bank Leumi le-Israel Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1902

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 3,669

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 59

  • Financings
  • 35

  • Serviced Investors
  • 20

Bank Leumi le-Israel General Information

Description

Founded in 1902, Bank Leumi le-Israel is an Israeli commercial bank headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel. The bank offers financial services across a wide range of areas such as personal banking, corporate and professional banking, international and private banking, retail banking, capital markets banking, financial management, mortgages, international trade, brokerage, and global private banking.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Anglo Palestine Company, Anglo-Palestine
Year Founded
1902
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 24-32 Yehuda Halevi Street
  • Tel Aviv 65546
  • Israel
+972 000-000-0000

Bank Leumi le-Israel Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Rivulis Apr 2023 00000 0000000
Cyberint Jun 2022 00000 0000000
Rivulis Jun 2022 00000 0000000
SuperMeat Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Hamberley Care Management May 2021 00000 0000000
Traxys May 2021 00000 0000000
Teralight Solar Tech Jan 2021 00000 0000000
Monday.com Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Sorek B Desalination Plant Jun 2020 00000 0000000
Sorek B Desalination Plant Jun 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 38 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank Leumi le-Israel Co-Lenders (56)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 1 00.000
Alliance & Leicester Commercial Bank Narborough, United Kingdom 0 00000
Bank Hapoalim Commercial Bank Tel Aviv, Israel 0 000.00
Bank Leumi USA Commercial Bank New York, NY 0
Bank of America Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 0000
Bank of China Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0 00.000
Bank of Ireland Commercial Bank Dublin, Ireland 0 00000
Bank of Scotland Commercial Bank Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0 00000
Banque Cantonale de Genève Commercial Bank Geneva, Switzerland 1 00.000
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise Commercial Bank Lausanne, Switzerland 1 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 56 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Bank Leumi le-Israel Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank Leumi le-Israel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank Leumi le-Israel Team (42)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Hanan Friedman Chief Executive Officer & President Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
Michal Alterman Deputy CEO & General Counsel Tel Aviv, Israel
Omer Ziv Deputy CEO & Head of Capital Market Division Tel Aviv, Israel
Yaacov Haber Executive Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer Tel Aviv, Israel
Hagit Argov Chief Accounting Officer, Executive Vice President ,Head of Finance Division Tel Aviv, Israel
You’re viewing 5 of 42 team members. Get the full list »

Bank Leumi le-Israel Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Ester Dominissini Bank Leumi le-Israel Director, Chairman of the Procedure Committee & Member of the Credit, Business Committee, and Strategy Committee 000 0000
Irit Shlomi Bank Leumi le-Israel Director 000 0000
Sasson Elia Bank Leumi le-Israel Board Member 000 0000
Shmuel Ben-Zvi Ph.D Self Independent Director 000 0000
Tamar Gottlieb Bank Leumi le-Israel Independent Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Bank Leumi le-Israel Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Leumi Partners PE/Buyout Tel Aviv, Israel 1980
Bank Leumi (UK) National Banks London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Bank Leumi le-Israel’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bank Leumi le-Israel FAQs

  • When was Bank Leumi le-Israel founded?

    Bank Leumi le-Israel was founded in 1902.

  • Who is the CEO of Bank Leumi le-Israel?

    Hanan Friedman and Phil Woodward are the CEOs of Bank Leumi le-Israel.

  • Where is Bank Leumi le-Israel headquartered?

    Bank Leumi le-Israel is headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel.

  • What is the size of Bank Leumi le-Israel?

    Bank Leumi le-Israel total number of employees/professionals is 3,669.

  • What service provider type is Bank Leumi le-Israel?

    Bank Leumi le-Israel's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Bank Leumi le-Israel invested in or acquired?

    Bank Leumi le-Israel has invested in or acquired companies like Extra Public Transportation, Teralight Solar Tech, and Industrial Valves.

  • What are Bank Leumi le-Israel subsidiaries?

    Leumi Partners and Bank Leumi (UK) are subsidiaries of Bank Leumi le-Israel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »