Bingham McCutchen Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1891

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 162

  • Serviced Deals
  • 190

  • Serviced Investors
  • 122

Bingham McCutchen General Information

Description

Bingham McCutchen was a law firm that provided a wide array of services such as appellate, antitrust and trade regulation, banking and secured lending, broker-dealer litigation, commercial technology, commercial litigation, mergers and acquisitions, financial restructuring, real estate, institutional finance, intellectual property, international trade law, investment management, intellectual property, private equity, tax, venture capital, hedge funds, and business regulation. The firm was based in Boston, Massachusetts, and was founded in 1891. On November 25, 2014, the firm was acquired by Morgan Lewis.

Contact Information

Website
www.bingham.com
Formerly Known As
Swidler Berlin Shereff Friedman
Year Founded
1891
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • One Federal Street
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States

Bingham McCutchen Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (191)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Trilliant Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Trilliant Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Trilliant Legal Advisor Jun 2019 00000 0000000
CloudBees Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
CloudBees Legal Advisor Sep 2018 00000 0000000
CloudBees Legal Advisor Feb 2018 00000 0000000
Glam Legal Advisor Jan 2016 00000 0000000
Solstice Biologics Legal Advisor Dec 2015 00000 0000000
Glam Legal Advisor May 2015 00000 0000000
Columbus Communications Legal Advisor Mar 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 191 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bingham McCutchen Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (158)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Mercury Systems Legal Advisor Dec 2015 00000 0000000
Tri Counties Bank Legal Advisor Oct 2014 00000 0000000
Guardian Life Insurance Company of America Legal Advisor Aug 2014 00000 0000000
Kuraray Legal Advisor Jun 2014 00000 0000000
Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017) Legal Advisor Apr 2014 00000 0000000
Northstar Travel Group Legal Advisor Apr 2014 00000 0000000
Värde Partners Legal Advisor Apr 2014 00000 0000000
eBay Legal Advisor Feb 2014 00000 0000000
Tokio Marine Kiln Group Legal Advisor Feb 2014 00000 0000000
Freeman Spogli Legal Advisor Jan 2014 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 158 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (24)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Platinum Equity Legal Advisor Mar 2015 00000 0000000
Platinum Equity Legal Advisor Aug 2014 00000 0000000
Platinum Equity Legal Advisor Jun 2014 00000 0000000
210 Capital Legal Advisor Jan 2013 00000 0000000
BrightSphere Investment Group Legal Advisor Jan 2013 00000 0000000
Sterling Savings Bank Legal Advisor Nov 2012 00000 0000000
Old Mutual Legal Advisor Oct 2012 00000 0000000
The Wicks Group of Companies Legal Advisor Mar 2012 00000 0000000
Honeywell Legal Advisor Jul 2011 00000 0000000
Levine Leichtman Capital Partners Legal Advisor Dec 2010 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 24 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Bingham McCutchen Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bingham McCutchen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bingham McCutchen FAQs

  • When was Bingham McCutchen founded?

    Bingham McCutchen was founded in 1891.

  • Where is Bingham McCutchen headquartered?

    Bingham McCutchen is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What service provider type is Bingham McCutchen?

    Bingham McCutchen's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Bingham McCutchen invested in or acquired?

    Bingham McCutchen has invested in or acquired companies like Gen9, McKee Nelson, and Alschuler Grossman Stein & Kahan.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »