RSM US Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1926

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 18,253

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 247

  • Serviced Deals
  • 160

  • Serviced Investors
  • 720

RSM US General Information

Description

Established in 1926, RSM US is an audit, tax, and consulting services firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm provides a variety of services for private and public real estate entities, brokerage and advisory firms, developers, owners, and investors. RSM serves clients in areas of financial advisory, risk advisory, technology consulting, management consulting, buy-side and sell-side due diligence, mergers and acquisitions, technical accounting consulting, and wealth management. The firm primarily caters to consumer products, energy, financial services, manufacturing, technology, healthcare, education, real estate, and life science sectors among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.rsmus.com
Formerly Known As
McGladrey, McGladrey & Pullen, RSM McGladrey
Year Founded
1926
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Corporate Office
  • 30 South Wacker Drive
  • Suite 3300
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

RSM US Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (160)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Secure Logistics Group Auditor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
TeacherActive Tax Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Ranger Fire & Security Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
REV Group Auditor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
MBC Group (Sydney) Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Cyclacel Pharmaceuticals Auditor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Enlitic Auditor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Veru Accounting Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Benestar Brands Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Hera Fertility Tax Sep 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 160 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RSM US Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (69)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
All Seas Capital Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Sunstone Partners Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
New Harbor Capital Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
New Harbor Capital Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
GasTechno Accounting Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Angeles Equity Partners Advisor: General Jul 2023 00000 0000000
ATI Restoration Advisor: General Jul 2023 00000 0000000
ATI Restoration Advisor: General Jul 2023 00000 0000000
Advent Home Medical Advisor: General May 2023 00000 0000000
Cadogan Tate Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Dec 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 69 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Tower Arch Capital Advisor: General Jun 2020 00000 0000000
McCarthy Capital Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
Veristream Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
Best Oil Company Accounting Mar 2015 00000 0000000
Vista Equity Partners Accounting Dec 2012 00000 0000000
Genetics & Ivf Institute Advisor: General Nov 2004 00000 0000000
To view RSM US’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

RSM US Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RSM US‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RSM US Team (675)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Brian Becker Board Member, Consulting Leader, Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer 0 Chicago, IL
Ernest Nedder JD Global Chief Executive Officer & Partner Stamford, CT
Harshad Khurjekar President & Partner , Transaction Advisory Services Chicago, IL
Jiten Shah Chief Financial Officer Chicago, IL
William Gorman Chief Operating Officer Baltimore, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 675 team members. Get the full list »

RSM US Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Carlos Hernandez RSM US Assurance Partner and Health Care Industry Leader & Board Member 000 0000
Darcy Wilson-Jones RSM US Partner, Assurance Services & Board Member 000 0000
Gregg Kiehl RSM US Partner, Tax Services & Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Adams RSM US Global Strategy Advisor, Chairperson of Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

RSM US Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wise Consulting Associates Human Capital Services MD 1996
HORNE Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Ridgeland, MS 0000
To view RSM US’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

RSM US FAQs

  • When was RSM US founded?

    RSM US was founded in 1926.

  • Who is the CEO of RSM US?

    Brian Becker and Ernest Nedder JD are the CEOs of RSM US.

  • Where is RSM US headquartered?

    RSM US is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of RSM US?

    RSM US total number of employees/professionals is 18,253.

  • What service provider type is RSM US?

    RSM US's service provider type is Accounting Firm.

  • What companies has RSM US invested in or acquired?

    RSM US has invested in or acquired companies like Wise Consulting Associates, andculture, and C Systems Global.

  • What are RSM US subsidiaries?

    Wise Consulting Associates and HORNE are subsidiaries of RSM US.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »