Edwards Wildman Palmer Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1887

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 75

  • Serviced Deals
  • 112

  • Serviced Investors
  • 70

Edwards Wildman Palmer General Information

Description

Edwards Wildman Palmer was a law firm, founded in 1887. The firm practiced in the areas of private equity, venture capital, antitrust, competition law, business law, debt finance and capital markets, environmental, insurance, and reinsurance. Other service areas were intellectual property, labor and employment, litigation, privacy and data protection, public finance, public policy and government relations, real estate, restructuring, and insolvency. The firm primarily served admiralty and maritime law, automotive, aviation and aerospace, banking and financial institutions, broadcasting, education, energy, infrastructure and clean-tech, entertainment, food and agriculture, healthcare, investment management, precious metals, retail, consumer products, and technology industries. The firm was acquired by Locke Lord on January 12, 2015.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Edwards Angell Palmer & Dodge LLP
Year Founded
1887
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 111 Huntington Avenue
  • Boston, MA 02199
  • United States

Edwards Wildman Palmer Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (112)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
OrthoSensor Legal Advisor Nov 2020 00000 0000000
OrthoSensor Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
ScribeStar Legal Advisor Jun 2018 00000 0000000
OrthoSensor Legal Advisor Apr 2018 00000 0000000
Enanta Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Dec 2017 00000 0000000
OrthoSensor Legal Advisor Jul 2017 00000 0000000
OrthoSensor Legal Advisor Dec 2016 00000 0000000
ScribeStar Legal Advisor Mar 2016 00000 0000000
OrthoSensor Legal Advisor Dec 2015 00000 0000000
OrthoSensor Legal Advisor Mar 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 112 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edwards Wildman Palmer Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (96)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Amberjack Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2016 00000 0000000
Armour Group (Bermuda) Legal Advisor Dec 2014 00000 0000000
WadeCo Specialties Legal Advisor Dec 2014 00000 0000000
WadeCo Specialties Legal Advisor Sep 2014 00000 0000000
Beringea Legal Advisor Sep 2014 00000 0000000
Piton Capital Legal Advisor Sep 2014 00000 0000000
Mustang Extreme Environmental Services Legal Advisor Sep 2014 00000 0000000
TECO Energy Legal Advisor Sep 2014 00000 0000000
Hastings Equity Partners Legal Advisor Aug 2014 00000 0000000
Battery Ventures Legal Advisor Mar 2014 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 96 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (11)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Ampersand Capital Partners Legal Advisor Mar 2013 00000 0000000
Global Finance Legal Advisor Jan 2013 00000 0000000
M/C Partners Legal Advisor Aug 2011 00000 0000000
Nautic Partners Legal Advisor Jun 2011 00000 0000000
Pamlico Capital Legal Advisor Jun 2011 00000 0000000
Greenspring Associates Legal Advisor Oct 2010 00000 0000000
M/C Partners Legal Advisor Aug 2010 00000 0000000
Bessemer Venture Partners Legal Advisor Jul 2010 00000 0000000
Bessemer Venture Partners Legal Advisor May 2010 00000 0000000
Nautic Partners Legal Advisor Oct 2005 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 11 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Edwards Wildman Palmer Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edwards Wildman Palmer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edwards Wildman Palmer FAQs

  • When was Edwards Wildman Palmer founded?

    Edwards Wildman Palmer was founded in 1887.

  • Where is Edwards Wildman Palmer headquartered?

    Edwards Wildman Palmer is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What service provider type is Edwards Wildman Palmer?

    Edwards Wildman Palmer's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Edwards Wildman Palmer invested in or acquired?

    Edwards Wildman Palmer has invested in or acquired companies like Wildman Harrold Allen & Dixon, Fleischman & Harding, and Kendall Freeman.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »