Walkers Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 1,568

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 200

  • Serviced Deals
  • 211

  • Serviced Investors
  • 133

Walkers General Information

Description

Founded in 1964, Walkers is an independent international law firm headquartered in George Town, Cayman Islands. The firm's practice areas include mergers and acquisitions, private equity, private placements, joint ventures, corporate reorganizations and restructurings, banking disputes, bankruptcy, insolvency litigation, and intellectual property. The firm caters to clients in industries such as business products services, consumer products services, fintech, manufacturing, and financial services among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WS Walker & Company
Year Founded
1964
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 190 Elgin Avenue
  • George Town, Grand Cayman KY1-9001
  • Cayman Islands
+1 (345) 000-0000

Walkers Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (211)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Property Finder Legal Advisor May 2024 00000 0000000
Neo Games Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
AnHeart Therapeutics Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
ABGC DMCC Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
ASLAN Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
ASLAN Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Winward (Litigation Finance) Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Alternative Risk Management Legal Advisor Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Enel Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
SigmaRoc Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 211 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Walkers Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (106)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Stonepeak Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Nesma & Partners Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Saudi Tadawul Group Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Srivaru Motors Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Dragoneer Investment Group Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
General Atlantic Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Sancta Capital Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Hawksford Group Holdings Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
LGT Wealth Management Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
VinFast Auto Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 106 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (11)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Chevron Legal Advisor Apr 2024 00000 0000000
YO! Sushi Legal Advisor Jun 2023 00000 0000000
CK Asset Holdings Legal Advisor Apr 2022 00000 0000000
The Nielsen Company Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Kerogen Capital Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
Tencent Holdings Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
The Nielsen Company Legal Advisor Nov 2019 00000 0000000
Sonnedix Legal Advisor Sep 2017 00000 0000000
Sithe Global Power Legal Advisor Dec 2016 00000 0000000
UCP Investment Group Legal Advisor Sep 2014 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 11 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Walkers Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Walkers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Walkers Team (240)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Niel Sherlock Chief Financial Officer George Town, Cayman Islands
Jonathan Heaney Managing Partner 0 Jersey, United Kingdom
Kevin Taylor JD Managing Partner & Head, Insolvency and Dispute Resolution Hamilton, Bermuda
Ingrid Pierce Global Managing Partner 0 George Town, Cayman Islands
Andrew Randall Managing Partner Hong Kong, Hong Kong
You’re viewing 5 of 240 team members. Get the full list »

Walkers FAQs

  • When was Walkers founded?

    Walkers was founded in 1964.

  • Where is Walkers headquartered?

    Walkers is headquartered in George Town, Cayman Islands.

  • What is the size of Walkers?

    Walkers total number of employees/professionals is 1,568.

  • What service provider type is Walkers?

    Walkers's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Walkers invested in or acquired?

    Walkers has invested in or acquired AO Hall.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »