WilmerHale Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 2,293

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 792

  • Serviced Deals
  • 1,392

  • Serviced Investors
  • 180

WilmerHale General Information

Description

Founded in 2004, WilmerHale is an independent law firm headquartered in Washington, District of Columbia. The firm offers services in administrative law, capital markets, corporate governance, emerging companies, international trade, investment and market access, litigation, labor and employment, and white-collar defense and investigations. The firm additionally offers transaction advisory services on mergers, acquisitions, debt finance, private placements, spin-offs, carve-outs, cross-border offerings, initial public offerings, follow-on public offerings, private investment in public equity placements, venture, and strategic financing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hale and Dorr, Wilmer Cutler Pickering
Year Founded
2004
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 2100 Pennsylvania Avenue, North-West
  • Washington, DC 20037
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

WilmerHale Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1,392)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
TechTarget Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Solid Biosciences Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Scenario Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Ratio Therapeutics Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
TMX Group Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
ARTBIO Legal Advisor Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Arvinas Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Terra.ai Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Tômtex Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
Fnality International Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,392 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WilmerHale Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (379)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
TMX Group Legal Advisor Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Depository Trust & Clearing Legal Advisor Nov 2023 00000 0000000
General Catalyst Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Wellington Management Legal Advisor Oct 2023 00000 0000000
TPG Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Wellington Management Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
General Catalyst Legal Advisor Sep 2023 00000 0000000
Amity Ventures Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Baker Brothers Investments Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
Wellington Management Legal Advisor Aug 2023 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 379 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (33)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
SDC Capital Partners Legal Advisor May 2023 00000 0000000
Revvity Legal Advisor Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Kala Bio Legal Advisor Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Ensign-Bickford Industries Legal Advisor Jan 2022 00000 0000000
Intel Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Altimeter Capital Management Legal Advisor Dec 2021 00000 0000000
Intel Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
NiSource Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
WeWork Legal Advisor Mar 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 33 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

WilmerHale Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WilmerHale‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WilmerHale Team (144)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Christopher Lupo Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Robert Novick JD Co-Managing Partner Washington, DC
Stephanie Avakian Chair, Securities and Financial Services Department & Partner 0 Washington, DC
Justin Ochs JD Partner & Chair, Corporate Practice Group 0 Washington, DC
Stephen Preston Partner & Chair, Defense, National Security and Government Contracts Practice Washington, DC
You’re viewing 5 of 144 team members. Get the full list »

WilmerHale Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Goldman JD WilmerHale Partner & Co-Chairman, Bankruptcy and Financial Restructuring Practice Group 000 0000
A. William Caporizzo JD WilmerHale Vice Chairman, Transactional Department, Plan Administrator & Partner 000 0000
Brian Johnson JD WilmerHale Partner, Vice Chair, Corporate Practice Group and Co-Chair, Capital Markets 000 0000
David Ogden WilmerHale Partner & Chairman, Government and Regulatory Litigation Practice Group 000 0000
Hal Leibowitz JD WilmerHale Partner & Co-Chairman, Mergers and Acquisitions Practice Group 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »