Needham & Company Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 267

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 843

  • Serviced Deals
  • 971

  • Serviced Investors
  • 68

Needham & Company General Information

Description

Established in 1985, Needham & Company is an investment banking and asset management firm based in New York City, New York. The firm focuses on public and private equity capital raises, strategic advisory services, equity research, institutional sales, trading, and asset management services. Needham caters to communications, infrastructure, healthcare, industrial technology, entertainment, consumer, semiconductors, and software services industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Needham & Company, Inc., Needham & Co Inc
Year Founded
1985
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 250 Park Avenue
  • New York, NY 10177
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Needham & Company Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (971)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
OncoCyte Placement Agent Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Inrad Optics Advisor: Financial Due Diligence Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Praxis (Drug Discovery) Underwriter Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Reddit Underwriter Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Astera Labs Underwriter Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Ichor Systems Underwriter Mar 2024 00000 0000000
SeaChange International Advisor: General Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Napco Security Technologies Underwriter Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Arcutis Biotherapeutics Underwriter Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Sequans Communications Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 971 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Needham & Company Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (86)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Qorvo Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Nexa3D Advisor: General Jan 2024 00000 0000000
Chavant Capital Acquisition Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Luna Innovations Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Ceragon Networks Advisor: General Dec 2023 00000 0000000
Ultra Clean Holdings Advisor: General Oct 2023 00000 0000000
Gilat Satellite Networks Advisor: General Mar 2023 00000 0000000
Yumanity Therapeutics Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Clearfield Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
Symbotic Advisor: General Jun 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 86 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (22)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Galileo Acquisition Advisor: General Sep 2021 00000 0000000
Haley & Aldrich Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
KVH Media Group Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
SMART Global Holdings Advisor: General Jun 2018 00000 0000000
CCUR Holdings Advisor: General Dec 2017 00000 0000000
CCUR Holdings Advisor: General May 2017 00000 0000000
ViXS Systems Advisor: General Apr 2017 00000 0000000
N-trig Advisor: General May 2015 00000 0000000
Quintic Advisor: General Feb 2015 00000 0000000
Oerlikon Advisor: General Feb 2015 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 22 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Needham & Company Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Needham & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Needham & Company Team (108)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jack Iacovone Chief Executive Officer 0 New York, NY
John Prior Jr. Chief Executive Officer New York, NY
Robert Fiordaliso Managing Director & Acting Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
James Abbruzzese Managing Director & Chief Compliance Officer New York, NY
Patrick Malloy Managing Director & Co-Director, Equity Research Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 108 team members. Get the full list »

Needham & Company Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Malik Needham & Company Chairman & Head of Capital Markets 000 0000
Chad Keck Needham & Company Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view Needham & Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Needham & Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Needham Capital Partners Growth/Expansion New York, NY
To view Needham & Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Needham & Company FAQs

  • When was Needham & Company founded?

    Needham & Company was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of Needham & Company?

    George Needham and David Townes are the founders of Needham & Company.

  • Who is the CEO of Needham & Company?

    Jack Iacovone and John Prior Jr. are the CEOs of Needham & Company.

  • Where is Needham & Company headquartered?

    Needham & Company is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Needham & Company?

    Needham & Company total number of employees/professionals is 267.

  • What service provider type is Needham & Company?

    Needham & Company's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has Needham & Company invested in or acquired?

    Needham & Company has invested in or acquired companies like Lara Networks, Obsidian, and Galileo Technology.

  • What are Needham & Company subsidiaries?

    Needham Capital Partners is a subsidiary of Needham & Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »