MUFG Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1919

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 20,706

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 1,381

  • Financings
  • 2,704

  • Serviced Investors
  • 42

MUFG Bank General Information

Description

Founded in 1919, MUFG Bank is a commercial bank, based in Tokyo, Japan. The firm offers various banking and financial services to businesses, governments, and individuals worldwide. The bank specializes in providing consumer banking, corporate and investment banking, transaction banking, global markets, yen custody, and payment services to financial institutions. The firm also provides financing, syndication loans, hedging, money market products, liability management services, and other related services. The firm operates as a subsidiary of Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group.

Contact Information

Website
www.bk.mufg.jp
Formerly Known As
The Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ
Year Founded
1919
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 2-7-1, Marunouchi
  • Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

MUFG Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Innomotics May 2024 00000 0000000
IPS Corporation May 2024 00000 0000000
IPS Corporation May 2024 00000 0000000
Agiliti Health May 2024 00000 0000000
Sunoco May 2024 00000 0000000
Sunoco May 2024 00000 0000000
Arrow International (Cleveland) May 2024 00000 0000000
Arrow International (Cleveland) May 2024 00000 0000000
Tillman Infrastructure Apr 2024 00000 0000000
Smart Bank Apr 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 4,795 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MUFG Bank Co-Lenders (1,070)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
3i Group Lender London, United Kingdom 1
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 00 00000
Aareal Bank Commercial Bank Wiesbaden, Germany 0 00.00
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0 00.000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00.000
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0
Absa Corporate and Investment Banking Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 0 00000
Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank Commercial Bank Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 0 00.000
Abu Dhabi Education Council Lender Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 1 00000
Academy Bank Commercial Bank Kansas City, KS 7 000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,070 co-lenders. Get the full list »

MUFG Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MUFG Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MUFG Bank Team (97)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Shashank Joshi Deputy Chief Executive Officer, India & Head of Global Corporate Banking 0 Tokyo, Japan
Takayoshi Futae Chief Operating Officer & Representative Director 0 Tokyo, Japan
Naoto Hirota Senior Managing Director Tokyo, Japan
Frederic Cabay Managing Director, Global co-Head of Financial Institutions Group Tokyo, Japan
Allen Fisher Managing Director & Global Head of Healthcare Banking New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 97 team members. Get the full list »

MUFG Bank Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Akira Hamamoto Self Senior Managing Executive Officer and Director 000 0000
Hironori Kamezawa Self Board Member 000 0000
Kanetsugu Mike Self Chairman of the Executive Committee & Board Member, MUFG 000 0000
Masahito Monguchi MUFG Bank Chairman of the Audit Committee and the Supervisory Committee & Board Member 000 0000
Naoki Hori Self Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

MUFG Bank Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Business Tech Other Commercial Services Tokyo, Japan 2019
Kanmu Financial Software Tokyo, Japan 0000
Bank Danamon National Banks Jakarta, Indonesia 0000
Bank of Ayudhya Commercial Bank Bangkok, Thailand 0000
To view MUFG Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MUFG Bank FAQs

  • When was MUFG Bank founded?

    MUFG Bank was founded in 1919.

  • Who is the CEO of MUFG Bank?

    Junichi Hanzawa is the CEO of MUFG Bank.

  • Where is MUFG Bank headquartered?

    MUFG Bank is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of MUFG Bank?

    MUFG Bank total number of employees/professionals is 20,706.

  • What service provider type is MUFG Bank?

    MUFG Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has MUFG Bank invested in or acquired?

    MUFG Bank has invested in or acquired companies like Battery Smart, KreditBee, and Kyoto Fusioneering.

  • What are MUFG Bank subsidiaries?

    Business Tech, Kanmu, and Bank Danamon are subsidiaries of MUFG Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »