Encina Business Credit Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Professionals
  • 38

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 20

  • Financings
  • 21

Encina Business Credit General Information

Description

Established in March 2016, Encina Business Credit is an independent asset-based lending platform targeting middle-market borrowers in the U.S. and Canada that cannot obtain required financing from traditional banks. The firm provides revolving lines of credit and term loans including inventory, machinery & equipment, and real estate. Encina Business Credit lends to both privately-owned and publicly-traded companies across a wide range of industries, including manufacturing, retail, automotive, oil & gas, services, distribution, and consumer products. Borrowers use loan proceeds to fund working capital, acquisitions, refinancings, growth, restructurings/turnarounds, debtor-in-possession or exit financings, and other special situations. With backing from Encina Capital Partners, an investment firm focused on specialized lending and leasing platforms, and an affiliate of certain funds managed by Oaktree Capital Management, EBC has the financial wherewithal to build a diversified portfolio.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Encina Business Credit, LLC
Year Founded
2016
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 123 North Wacker
  • Suite 2400
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Encina Business Credit Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Daytona Apparel Group May 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 May 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 Sep 2020 00000 0000000
00000000000000000 Aug 2020 00000 0000000
000000 Feb 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Feb 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Jul 2019 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Apr 2019 00000 0000000
SupplyKick Nov 2018 00000 0000000
Associated Steel Group Sep 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 27 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Encina Business Credit Co-Lenders (11)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Ares Capital Corporation BDC Business Development Company Atlanta, GA 1
000 000000 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 00000
0000 0000000000 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 00000
0000000000 0000000 Lender New York, NY 0
00000 0000 0000000 Lender Westport, CT 0 0000
0.0.0. 0000000 Lender Miami, FL 0 0000
000 0000000 00000 Investment Bank New York, NY 0 00000
00000 0000000 0000 Financing Advisory New York, NY 0 000.00
UBS Group Financing Advisory Zurich, Switzerland 1 00000
Wells Fargo Commercial Bank San Francisco, CA 1 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 11 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Encina Business Credit Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Encina Business Credit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Encina Business Credit Team (38)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Martin Battaglia Chief Executive Officer 0 Chicago, IL
Chris Clifford Chief Operating Officer Chicago, IL
Bond Harberts Senior Managing Director & Head of Underwriting Chicago, IL
Roger Tauchman Managing Director of Underwriting Chicago, IL
Kenneth Pardue Senior Managing Director 0 Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »

Encina Business Credit Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Salter Self Chairman 000 0000
Robert McMahon Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »